Ivy League Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Ivy League Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Institutional Characteristics

Next table compares basic academic information between Ivy League. By school type, all 8 Ivy League are private. By school level, all 8 Ivy League are 4 years or high institutes.

Compare Selected Schools
Academic Comparison - Ivy League
NameLocationType/LevelHighest DegreeOffered Degree
Yale University New Haven, CT Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Harvard University Cambridge, MA Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Dartmouth College Hanover, NH Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
Princeton University Princeton, NJ Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
Columbia University in the City of New York New York, NY Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Cornell University Ithaca, NY Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Brown University Providence, RI Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate

Cost of Attendance (COA)

Next table compares the 2017 total costs of attendance between Ivy League. The average COA is $68,232 when living on campus and $69,843 when living off campus.

Cost of Attendance - Ivy League
NameTuition & Fees Books & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
Columbia University in the City of New York$55,056 $1,400 $15,329 $21,870
Princeton University$45,320 $1,050 $17,320 -
Yale University$49,480 $3,580 $15,890 -
Brown University$51,366 $1,540 $15,200 -
University of Pennsylvania$51,464 $1,280 $16,596 $16,596
Dartmouth College$51,438 $1,260 $16,776 -
Harvard University$47,074 $1,000 $18,826 -
Cornell University$50,953 $910 $15,750 $15,750
Average-$50,269$1,503$16,461$18,072

Acceptane Ratio and Application Statistics

Next table compares admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between Ivy League. The average admistion ratio of Ivy League is 9.06% and the average admission yield (enrollment ratio) is 61.44%. The numbers in parenthesis() in table represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Admission Statistics - Ivy League
NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateEnrollment Rate
Yale University30,932 (14,803/16,129)1,950 (1,020/930)1,361 (706/655)6.30% (6.9%/5.8%)69.79% (69.2%/4.1%)
Harvard University34,295 (18,012/16,283)2,045 (1,124/921)1,654 (910/744)5.96% (6.2%/5.7%)80.88% (81.0%/4.6%)
Dartmouth College19,297 (9,725/9,572)2,220 (1,108/1,112)1,152 (575/577)11.50% (11.4%/11.6%)51.89% (51.9%/6.0%)
Princeton University26,641 (14,167/12,474)1,983 (1,013/970)1,312 (678/634)7.44% (7.2%/7.8%)66.16% (66.9%/5.1%)
Columbia University in the City of New York32,967 (15,165/17,802)2,291 (1,168/1,123)1,424 (718/706)6.95% (7.7%/6.3%)62.16% (61.5%/4.0%)
Cornell University43,037 (23,094/19,943)6,105 (2,885/3,220)3,225 (1,577/1,648)14.19% (12.5%/16.1%)52.83% (54.7%/8.3%)
University of Pennsylvania35,866 (18,286/17,580)3,718 (1,771/1,947)2,425 (1,187/1,238)10.37% (9.7%/11.1%)65.22% (67.0%/7.0%)
Brown University30,431 (12,467/17,964)2,661 (1,319/1,342)1,561 (764/797)8.74% (10.6%/7.5%)58.66% (57.9%/4.4%)
Average31,683 (15,715/15,715)2,872 (1,426/1,446)1,764 (889/875)9.06% (9.1%/9.2%)61.44% (62.4%/60.5%)

Graduation Rate Comparison

Next table compares 2016 graduation rates between Ivy League. The average graduation rate of Ivy League is 95.42% where 13,220 students out of 13,855 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is cacluated as the total number of completers withing 150% of normal time (for eaxample, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.

Graduation Rate Comparison - Ivy League
NameGraduation RateCompletersCandidates
Yale University96.78%
(96.02% / 97.54%)
1,263
(628 / 635)
1,305
(654 / 651)
Harvard University97.59%
(96.73% / 98.45%)
1,622
(798 / 824)
1,662
(825 / 837)
Dartmouth College94.14%
(94.19% / 94.10%)
1,029
(503 / 526)
1,093
(534 / 559)
Princeton University96.84%
(96.18% / 97.51%)
1,256
(629 / 627)
1,297
(654 / 643)
Columbia University in the City of New York95.18%
(95.08% / 95.29%)
1,363
(695 / 668)
1,432
(731 / 701)
Cornell University93.48%
(91.95% / 94.99%)
2,967
(1,450 / 1,517)
3,174
(1,577 / 1,597)
University of Pennsylvania95.34%
(94.02% / 96.59%)
2,290
(1,100 / 1,190)
2,402
(1,170 / 1,232)
Brown University95.97%
(96.11% / 95.84%)
1,430
(692 / 738)
1,490
(720 / 770)
Total95.42%
(94.61% / 96.21%)
13,220
(6,495 / 6,725)
13,855
(6,865 / 6,990)

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between Ivy League. The total population of Ivy League is 140,849 with 70,298 femail students and 70,551 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Student Population Comparison - Ivy League
NameTotalMenWomen
Yale University12,3856,2856,100
Harvard University29,65215,18814,464
Dartmouth College6,3503,3193,031
Princeton University8,1384,4763,662
Columbia University in the City of New York28,08613,89314,193
Cornell University21,90411,22310,681
University of Pennsylvania24,87611,56713,309
Brown University9,4584,6004,858
Total140,849 70,55170,298

Special Learning Opportunity

Next table compares the special learning opportunities between Ivy League including distance learning opportunities, ROTC program, Study abroad, and more special chances of learning. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Special Learning Opportunity Comparison - Ivy League
NameOnline ClassROTCTeacher Cert.Study AbroadWeekend/ Evening CollegeCompus Housing*Meal Plan**
Yale UniversityUnder, Grad NAVY, Air Force
(4,864)

($6,400)
Harvard UniversityUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(8,100)

($5,858)
Dartmouth College Army
(3,746)

($5,685)
Princeton University Army, NAVY
(5,142)

($6,240)
Columbia University in the City of New YorkGrad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(5,600)

($5,164)
Cornell UniversityGrad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(7,430)

($5,566)
University of PennsylvaniaUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(6,600)

($4,930)
Brown University
(5,005)

($4,728)

*number in campus housing: domitory capacity

**number in meal plan: yearly costs

Student Services on Campus

Next table compares the on-campus students services and facilities between Ivy League including Remedial Service, Student Counseling, Employment services for current students, Placement service for program completers, On-campus daycare facility, and library information.

Student Services Comparison - Ivy League
NameRemedial ServicesCareer CounselingEmployment ServicePlacement ServiceOn Campus DaycareLibrary Facilities
Yale UniversityHas own library
Harvard UniversityHas own library
Dartmouth CollegeHas own library
Princeton UniversityHas own library
Columbia University in the City of New YorkHas own library
Cornell UniversityHas own library
University of PennsylvaniaHas own library
Brown UniversityHas own library

Athletics Associations

Next table summarizes the alheletic teams and program information of Ivy League. Among 8 Ivy League, 8 schoools are member of NAA, and 8 schoools are member of NCAA.

Student Services Comparison - Ivy League
NameMembersFootballBasketballBaseballAll Programs
Yale UniversityNAA, NCAAIvy LeagueIvy LeagueIvy League19 athletic programs
Harvard UniversityNAA, NCAAIvy LeagueIvy LeagueIvy League21 athletic programs
Dartmouth CollegeNAA, NCAAIvy LeagueIvy LeagueIvy League18 athletic programs
Princeton UniversityNAA, NCAAIvy LeagueIvy LeagueIvy League19 athletic programs
Columbia University in the City of New YorkNAA, NCAAIvy LeagueIvy LeagueIvy League18 athletic programs
Cornell UniversityNAA, NCAAIvy LeagueIvy LeagueIvy League20 athletic programs
University of PennsylvaniaNAA, NCAAIvy LeagueIvy LeagueIvy League18 athletic programs
Brown UniversityNAA, NCAAIvy LeagueIvy LeagueIvy League21 athletic programs

NAA: National Athletic Association

NCAA: National Collegiate Athletic Association

Additional Characteristics

Next table compares and describes additional facts of Ivy League including religious affiliation, specialized schools, and medical degerr offer, and other facts.

Additional Facts - Ivy League
NameReligious AffiliationHistorical Black SchoolTribal SchoolHas HospitalOffer Medical Degree
Yale UniversityNot applicable
Harvard UniversityNot applicable
Dartmouth CollegeNot applicable
Princeton UniversityNot applicable
Columbia University in the City of New YorkNot applicable
Cornell UniversityNot applicable
University of PennsylvaniaNot applicable
Brown UniversityNot applicable

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more