Horizon League Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Horizon League Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Institutional Characteristics

Next table compares basic academic information between Horizon League. By school type, There are 7 public and 2 private schools in Horizon League. By school level, all 9 Horizon League are 4 years or high institutes.

Compare Selected Schools
Academic Comparison - Horizon League
NameLocationType/LevelHighest DegreeOffered Degree
University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago, IL Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Valparaiso University Valparaiso, IN Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Detroit Mercy Detroit, MI Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Oakland University Rochester Hills, MI Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Wright State University-Main Campus Dayton, OH Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Green Bay, WI Public, 4 or more years Master's degree Associate, Bachelor, Master
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate

Cost of Attendance (COA)

Next table compares the 2017 total costs of attendance between Horizon League. For in-State students, the average COA is $24,095 when living on campus and $23,969 when living outside of campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $36,681 when living on campus and $36,556 when living off campus.

Cost of Attendance - Horizon League
NameTuition & Fees Books & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
Cleveland State University$9,768$13,819 $800 $15,470 $15,470
Wright State University-Main Campus$8,730$17,098 $1,248 $14,160 $14,160
Youngstown State University$8,317$8,557 $1,100 $12,625 $12,625
University of Illinois at Chicago$13,664$26,520 $1,400 $14,970 $14,510
Valparaiso University$37,450 $1,200 $12,540 $10,520
University of Detroit Mercy$39,882 $880 $12,812 $14,962
Oakland University$12,064$24,540 $764 $11,654 $10,716
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay$7,878$15,451 $800 $10,406 $10,544
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee$9,493$19,851 $800 $13,336 $13,336
Average$9,988$22,574$999$13,108$12,983

Acceptane Ratio and Application Statistics

Next table compares admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between Horizon League. The average admistion ratio of Horizon League is 77.41% and the average admission yield (enrollment ratio) is 32.58%. The numbers in parenthesis() in table represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Admission Statistics - Horizon League
NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateEnrollment Rate
University of Illinois at Chicago15,560 (7,037/8,523)11,589 (5,034/6,555)3,030 (1,429/1,601)74.48% (71.5%/76.9%)26.15% (28.4%/18.8%)
Valparaiso University6,491 (3,031/3,460)5,346 (2,452/2,894)714 (325/389)82.36% (80.9%/83.6%)13.36% (13.3%/11.2%)
University of Detroit Mercy3,578 (1,196/2,382)2,471 (881/1,590)469 (173/296)69.06% (73.7%/66.8%)18.98% (19.6%/12.4%)
Oakland University12,528 (4,968/7,435)8,394 (3,281/5,073)2,559 (1,083/1,476)67.00% (66.0%/68.2%)30.49% (33.0%/19.9%)
Cleveland State University5,002 (2,164/2,838)4,212 (1,821/2,391)1,590 (744/846)84.21% (84.1%/84.2%)37.75% (40.9%/29.8%)
Wright State University-Main CampusNo admission statistics available for this school.
Youngstown State University3,784 (1,845/1,939)3,152 (1,502/1,650)1,776 (886/890)83.30% (81.4%/85.1%)56.35% (59.0%/45.9%)
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay1,945 (654/1,291)1,699 (539/1,160)770 (236/534)87.35% (82.4%/89.9%)45.32% (43.8%/41.4%)
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee8,067 (3,636/4,431)7,224 (3,178/4,046)3,454 (1,602/1,852)89.55% (87.4%/91.3%)47.81% (50.4%/41.8%)
Average7,119 (3,066/3,066)5,511 (2,336/3,170)1,795 (810/986)77.41% (76.2%/103.4%)32.58% (34.7%/31.1%)

Graduation Rate Comparison

Next table compares 2016 graduation rates between Horizon League. The average graduation rate of Horizon League is 44.97% where 7,938 students out of 17,651 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is cacluated as the total number of completers withing 150% of normal time (for eaxample, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.

Graduation Rate Comparison - Horizon League
NameGraduation RateCompletersCandidates
University of Illinois at Chicago59.76%
(58.02% / 61.25%)
1,868
(839 / 1,029)
3,126
(1,446 / 1,680)
Valparaiso University66.77%
(59.24% / 74.55%)
448
(202 / 246)
671
(341 / 330)
University of Detroit Mercy63.07%
(57.33% / 67.08%)
345
(129 / 216)
547
(225 / 322)
Oakland University43.97%
(40.42% / 46.24%)
1,024
(367 / 657)
2,329
(908 / 1,421)
Cleveland State University38.78%
(36.50% / 40.77%)
437
(192 / 245)
1,127
(526 / 601)
Wright State University-Main Campus39.75%
(37.14% / 41.80%)
979
(403 / 576)
2,463
(1,085 / 1,378)
Youngstown State University30.96%
(29.66% / 32.18%)
712
(331 / 381)
2,300
(1,116 / 1,184)
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay45.71%
(40.51% / 48.84%)
474
(158 / 316)
1,037
(390 / 647)
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee40.76%
(40.52% / 40.99%)
1,651
(823 / 828)
4,051
(2,031 / 2,020)
Total44.97%
(42.69% / 46.90%)
7,938
(3,444 / 4,494)
17,651
(8,068 / 9,583)

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between Horizon League. The total population of Horizon League is 138,690 with 75,452 femail students and 63,238 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Student Population Comparison - Horizon League
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Illinois at Chicago29,04813,69415,354
Valparaiso University4,5242,2432,281
University of Detroit Mercy4,9202,0032,917
Oakland University20,2618,63911,622
Cleveland State University16,9157,7669,149
Wright State University-Main Campus17,0708,2558,815
Youngstown State University12,4425,8466,596
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay6,7842,2454,539
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee26,72612,54714,179
Total138,690 63,23875,452

Special Learning Opportunity

Next table compares the special learning opportunities between Horizon League including distance learning opportunities, ROTC program, Study abroad, and more special chances of learning. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Special Learning Opportunity Comparison - Horizon League
NameOnline ClassROTCTeacher Cert.Study AbroadWeekend/ Evening CollegeCompus Housing*Meal Plan**
University of Illinois at ChicagoUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(3,390)

($3,208)
Valparaiso UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(2,165)

($4,120)
University of Detroit MercyUnder, Grad
(965)
Oakland UniversityUnder, Grad Air Force
(2,709)
Cleveland State UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(1,010)

($4,650)
Wright State University-Main CampusUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(2,989)

($2,600)
Youngstown State UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(1,276)
University of Wisconsin-Green BayUnder, Grad Army
(1,927)

($2,200)
University of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(4,244)

($3,908)

*number in campus housing: domitory capacity

**number in meal plan: yearly costs

Student Services on Campus

Next table compares the on-campus students services and facilities between Horizon League including Remedial Service, Student Counseling, Employment services for current students, Placement service for program completers, On-campus daycare facility, and library information.

Student Services Comparison - Horizon League
NameRemedial ServicesCareer CounselingEmployment ServicePlacement ServiceOn Campus DaycareLibrary Facilities
University of Illinois at ChicagoHas own library
Valparaiso UniversityHas own library
University of Detroit MercyHas own library
Oakland UniversityHas own library
Cleveland State UniversityHas own library
Wright State University-Main CampusHas own library
Youngstown State UniversityHas own library
University of Wisconsin-Green BayHas own library
University of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeHas own library

Athletics Associations

Next table summarizes the alheletic teams and program information of Horizon League. Among 9 Horizon League, 9 schoools are member of NAA, and 9 schoools are member of NCAA.

Student Services Comparison - Horizon League
NameMembersFootballBasketballBaseballAll Programs
University of Illinois at ChicagoNAA, NCAA-Horizon LeagueHorizon League10 athletic programs
Valparaiso UniversityNAA, NCAAPioneer Football LeagueHorizon LeagueHorizon League11 athletic programs
University of Detroit MercyNAA, NCAA-Horizon League-8 athletic programs
Oakland UniversityNAA, NCAA-Horizon LeagueHorizon League9 athletic programs
Cleveland State UniversityNAA, NCAA-Horizon League-12 athletic programs
Wright State University-Main CampusNAA, NCAA-Horizon League-10 athletic programs
Youngstown State UniversityNAA, NCAAMissouri Valley ConferenceHorizon LeagueHorizon League10 athletic programs
University of Wisconsin-Green BayNAA, NCAA-Horizon League-9 athletic programs
University of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeNAA, NCAA-Horizon LeagueHorizon League7 athletic programs

NAA: National Athletic Association

NCAA: National Collegiate Athletic Association

Additional Characteristics

Next table compares and describes additional facts of Horizon League including religious affiliation, specialized schools, and medical degerr offer, and other facts.

Additional Facts - Horizon League
NameReligious AffiliationHistorical Black SchoolTribal SchoolHas HospitalOffer Medical Degree
University of Illinois at ChicagoNot applicable
Valparaiso UniversityLutheran Church in America
University of Detroit MercyRoman Catholic
Oakland UniversityNot applicable
Cleveland State UniversityNot applicable
Wright State University-Main CampusNot applicable
Youngstown State UniversityNot applicable
University of Wisconsin-Green BayNot applicable
University of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeNot applicable

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more