Conference USA (C-USA) Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Conference USA (C-USA) Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Institutional Characteristics

Next table compares basic academic information between Conference USA (C-USA). By school type, There are 13 public and 3 private schools in Conference USA (C-USA). By school level, all 16 Conference USA (C-USA) are 4 years or high institutes.

Compare Selected Schools
Academic Comparison - Conference USA (C-USA)
NameLocationType/LevelHighest DegreeOffered Degree
University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, AL Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Florida Atlantic University Boca Raton, FL Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Florida International University Miami, FL Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Louisiana Tech University Ruston, LA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Tulane University of Louisiana New Orleans, LA Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Southern Mississippi Hattiesburg, MS Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
East Carolina University Greenville, NC Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of North Carolina at Charlotte Charlotte, NC Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Middle Tennessee State University Murfreesboro, TN Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of North Texas Denton, TX Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Rice University Houston, TX Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
The University of Texas at El Paso El Paso, TX Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
The University of Texas at San Antonio San Antonio, TX Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
Old Dominion University Norfolk, VA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Marshall University Huntington, WV Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate

Cost of Attendance (COA)

Next table compares the 2017 total costs of attendance between Conference USA (C-USA). For in-State students, the average COA is $22,824 when living on campus and $23,152 when living outside of campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $40,314 when living on campus and $40,642 when living off campus.

Cost of Attendance - Conference USA (C-USA)
NameTuition & Fees Books & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
Louisiana Tech University$9,117$25,851 $1,500 $8,721 $11,151
Middle Tennessee State University$8,280$25,416 $1,540 $12,408 $12,408
Marshall University$7,154$16,382 $1,100 $12,472 $12,400
University of Alabama at Birmingham$8,040$18,368 $1,200 $16,568 $16,568
Florida International University$6,556$18,954 $1,590 $15,366 $17,191
Florida Atlantic University$4,831$17,276 $1,320 $16,494 $17,082
Old Dominion University$9,750$26,730 $1,000 $13,839 $13,839
University of North Carolina at Charlotte$6,763$19,934 $1,200 $15,147 $13,319
East Carolina University$6,997$22,955 $1,280 $12,885 $12,885
University of North Texas$10,153$19,945 $1,000 $11,798 $12,336
Rice University$43,918 $800 $15,800 $15,800
The University of Texas at El Paso$7,548$20,523 $1,216 $13,788 $13,788
The University of Texas at San Antonio$7,700$18,297 $1,000 $13,672 $14,224
University of Southern Mississippi$7,659$16,529 $1,200 $12,582 $13,570
University of Tulsa$41,509 $1,200 $15,640 $15,862
Tulane University of Louisiana$51,010 $1,200 $14,904 $14,904
Average$7,734$25,225$1,209$13,880$14,208

Acceptane Ratio and Application Statistics

Next table compares admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between Conference USA (C-USA). The average admistion ratio of Conference USA (C-USA) is 57.82% and the average admission yield (enrollment ratio) is 38.47%. The numbers in parenthesis() in table represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Admission Statistics - Conference USA (C-USA)
NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateEnrollment Rate
University of Alabama at Birmingham5,710 (2,293/3,417)4,893 (2,004/2,889)1,748 (747/1,001)85.69% (87.4%/84.5%)35.72% (37.3%/29.3%)
Florida Atlantic University14,944 (6,153/8,791)9,867 (4,019/5,848)3,060 (1,337/1,723)66.03% (65.3%/66.5%)31.01% (33.3%/19.6%)
Florida International University20,175 (8,182/11,993)10,648 (4,367/6,281)4,141 (1,828/2,313)52.78% (53.4%/52.4%)38.89% (41.9%/19.3%)
Louisiana Tech University5,863 (3,401/2,462)3,813 (2,212/1,601)1,853 (1,072/781)65.03% (65.0%/65.0%)48.60% (48.5%/31.7%)
Tulane University of Louisiana28,901 (11,152/17,749)8,078 (2,973/5,105)1,647 (631/1,016)27.95% (26.7%/28.8%)20.39% (21.2%/5.7%)
University of Southern Mississippi5,850 (1,945/3,905)3,904 (1,269/2,635)1,607 (453/1,104)66.74% (65.2%/67.5%)41.16% (35.7%/28.3%)
East Carolina University14,223 (5,585/8,638)10,992 (4,303/6,689)4,226 (1,745/2,481)77.28% (77.0%/77.4%)38.45% (40.6%/28.7%)
University of North Carolina at Charlotte15,610 (7,113/8,497)10,004 (4,660/5,344)3,319 (1,764/1,555)64.09% (65.5%/62.9%)33.18% (37.9%/18.3%)
University of Tulsa7,636 (3,811/3,825)3,074 (1,649/1,425)764 (437/327)40.26% (43.3%/37.3%)24.85% (26.5%/8.5%)
Middle Tennessee State University9,353 (4,063/5,290)6,740 (2,800/3,940)3,095 (1,387/1,708)72.06% (68.9%/74.5%)45.92% (49.5%/32.3%)
University of North Texas16,842 (7,664/9,178)11,012 (4,901/6,111)4,450 (2,138/2,312)65.38% (63.9%/66.6%)40.41% (43.6%/25.2%)
Rice University17,728 (9,334/8,394)2,677 (1,402/1,275)949 (515/434)15.10% (15.0%/15.2%)35.45% (36.7%/5.2%)
The University of Texas at El Paso7,157 (3,386/3,771)7,149 (3,381/3,768)3,254 (1,558/1,696)99.89% (99.9%/99.9%)45.52% (46.1%/45.0%)
The University of Texas at San Antonio14,933 (6,783/8,150)11,336 (5,101/6,235)5,057 (2,401/2,656)75.91% (75.2%/76.5%)44.61% (47.1%/32.6%)
Old Dominion University9,161 (4,284/4,877)7,502 (3,557/3,945)2,795 (1,341/1,454)81.89% (83.0%/80.9%)37.26% (37.7%/29.8%)
Marshall University2,863 (1,249/1,614)2,191 (933/1,258)1,848 (792/1,056)76.53% (74.7%/77.9%)84.35% (84.9%/65.4%)
Average12,309 (5,400/5,400)7,118 (3,096/4,022)2,738 (1,259/1,476)57.82% (57.3%/74.5%)38.47% (40.7%/36.7%)

Graduation Rate Comparison

Next table compares 2016 graduation rates between Conference USA (C-USA). The average graduation rate of Conference USA (C-USA) is 51.63% where 19,733 students out of 38,221 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is cacluated as the total number of completers withing 150% of normal time (for eaxample, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.

Graduation Rate Comparison - Conference USA (C-USA)
NameGraduation RateCompletersCandidates
University of Alabama at Birmingham54.62%
(49.93% / 58.49%)
816
(337 / 479)
1,494
(675 / 819)
Florida Atlantic University49.33%
(42.89% / 54.87%)
1,207
(486 / 721)
2,447
(1,133 / 1,314)
Florida International University57.84%
(50.49% / 63.90%)
1,704
(672 / 1,032)
2,946
(1,331 / 1,615)
Louisiana Tech University53.00%
(49.57% / 57.87%)
734
(403 / 331)
1,385
(813 / 572)
Tulane University of Louisiana83.20%
(82.98% / 83.37%)
1,248
(541 / 707)
1,500
(652 / 848)
University of Southern Mississippi49.78%
(43.14% / 53.33%)
792
(239 / 553)
1,591
(554 / 1,037)
East Carolina University62.13%
(56.44% / 66.30%)
2,449
(942 / 1,507)
3,942
(1,669 / 2,273)
University of North Carolina at Charlotte53.36%
(49.34% / 57.42%)
1,682
(780 / 902)
3,152
(1,581 / 1,571)
University of Tulsa68.27%
(66.40% / 70.55%)
469
(251 / 218)
687
(378 / 309)
Middle Tennessee State University43.77%
(36.82% / 50.47%)
1,568
(647 / 921)
3,582
(1,757 / 1,825)
University of North Texas51.80%
(44.48% / 57.48%)
1,686
(633 / 1,053)
3,255
(1,423 / 1,832)
Rice University90.53%
(88.04% / 93.21%)
803
(405 / 398)
887
(460 / 427)
The University of Texas at El Paso39.54%
(34.57% / 44.41%)
902
(390 / 512)
2,281
(1,128 / 1,153)
The University of Texas at San Antonio31.43%
(27.09% / 35.77%)
1,433
(617 / 816)
4,559
(2,278 / 2,281)
Old Dominion University52.69%
(47.58% / 57.80%)
1,418
(640 / 778)
2,691
(1,345 / 1,346)
Marshall University45.12%
(41.08% / 48.79%)
822
(357 / 465)
1,822
(869 / 953)
Total51.63%
(46.22% / 56.47%)
19,733
(8,340 / 11,393)
38,221
(18,046 / 20,175)

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between Conference USA (C-USA). The total population of Conference USA (C-USA) is 355,851 with 194,874 femail students and 160,977 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Student Population Comparison - Conference USA (C-USA)
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Alabama at Birmingham18,3337,18511,148
Florida Atlantic University30,38013,07217,308
Florida International University49,78221,85827,924
Louisiana Tech University12,3716,1676,204
Tulane University of Louisiana12,4855,4417,044
University of Southern Mississippi14,5515,3419,210
East Carolina University28,28911,49316,796
University of North Carolina at Charlotte27,98314,21613,767
University of Tulsa4,6712,6781,993
Middle Tennessee State University22,51110,19912,312
University of North Texas37,29917,53419,765
Rice University6,7193,8592,860
The University of Texas at El Paso23,39710,77112,626
The University of Texas at San Antonio28,78714,38814,399
Old Dominion University24,67211,07313,599
Marshall University13,6215,7027,919
Total355,851 160,977194,874

Special Learning Opportunity

Next table compares the special learning opportunities between Conference USA (C-USA) including distance learning opportunities, ROTC program, Study abroad, and more special chances of learning. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Special Learning Opportunity Comparison - Conference USA (C-USA)
NameOnline ClassROTCTeacher Cert.Study AbroadWeekend/ Evening CollegeCompus Housing*Meal Plan**
University of Alabama at BirminghamUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(2,550)

($3,950)
Florida Atlantic UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(4,459)
Florida International UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(3,311)

($3,738)
Louisiana Tech UniversityUnder, Grad Air Force
(2,452)

($2,940)
Tulane University of LouisianaUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(4,056)

($5,618)
University of Southern MississippiUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(3,427)

($3,810)
East Carolina UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(5,784)

($3,924)
University of North Carolina at CharlotteUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(5,500)

($4,560)
University of TulsaGrad Air Force
(2,809)

($6,150)
Middle Tennessee State UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(2,748)

($3,550)
University of North TexasUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(6,216)
Rice University Army, NAVY, Air Force
(3,318)

($4,310)
The University of Texas at El PasoUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(988)

($4,560)
The University of Texas at San AntonioUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(4,263)

($3,763)
Old Dominion UniversityUnder, Grad Army, NAVY
(4,822)

($4,544)
Marshall UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(2,560)

($3,748)

*number in campus housing: domitory capacity

**number in meal plan: yearly costs

Student Services on Campus

Next table compares the on-campus students services and facilities between Conference USA (C-USA) including Remedial Service, Student Counseling, Employment services for current students, Placement service for program completers, On-campus daycare facility, and library information.

Student Services Comparison - Conference USA (C-USA)
NameRemedial ServicesCareer CounselingEmployment ServicePlacement ServiceOn Campus DaycareLibrary Facilities
University of Alabama at BirminghamHas own library
Florida Atlantic UniversityHas own library
Florida International UniversityHas own library
Louisiana Tech UniversityHas own library
Tulane University of LouisianaHas own library
University of Southern MississippiHas own library
East Carolina UniversityHas own library
University of North Carolina at CharlotteHas own library
University of TulsaHas own library
Middle Tennessee State UniversityHas own library
University of North TexasHas own library
Rice UniversityHas own library
The University of Texas at El PasoHas own library
The University of Texas at San AntonioHas own library
Old Dominion UniversityHas own library
Marshall UniversityHas own library

Athletics Associations

Next table summarizes the alheletic teams and program information of Conference USA (C-USA). Among 16 Conference USA (C-USA), 16 schoools are member of NAA, and 16 schoools are member of NCAA.

Student Services Comparison - Conference USA (C-USA)
NameMembersFootballBasketballBaseballAll Programs
University of Alabama at BirminghamNAA, NCAA-Conference USAConference USA12 athletic programs
Florida Atlantic UniversityNAA, NCAAConference USAConference USAConference USA12 athletic programs
Florida International UniversityNAA, NCAAConference USAConference USAConference USA11 athletic programs
Louisiana Tech UniversityNAA, NCAAConference USAConference USAConference USA10 athletic programs
Tulane University of LouisianaNAA, NCAAAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic Conference10 athletic programs
University of Southern MississippiNAA, NCAAConference USAConference USAConference USA11 athletic programs
East Carolina UniversityNAA, NCAAAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic Conference10 athletic programs
University of North Carolina at CharlotteNAA, NCAAConference USAConference USAConference USA9 athletic programs
University of TulsaNAA, NCAAAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic Conference-11 athletic programs
Middle Tennessee State UniversityNAA, NCAAConference USAConference USAConference USA9 athletic programs
University of North TexasNAA, NCAAConference USAConference USA-9 athletic programs
Rice UniversityNAA, NCAAConference USAConference USAConference USA9 athletic programs
The University of Texas at El PasoNAA, NCAAConference USAConference USA-9 athletic programs
The University of Texas at San AntonioNAA, NCAAConference USAConference USAConference USA9 athletic programs
Old Dominion UniversityNAA, NCAAConference USAConference USAConference USA12 athletic programs
Marshall UniversityNAA, NCAAConference USAConference USAConference USA11 athletic programs

NAA: National Athletic Association

NCAA: National Collegiate Athletic Association

Additional Characteristics

Next table compares and describes additional facts of Conference USA (C-USA) including religious affiliation, specialized schools, and medical degerr offer, and other facts.

Additional Facts - Conference USA (C-USA)
NameReligious AffiliationHistorical Black SchoolTribal SchoolHas HospitalOffer Medical Degree
University of Alabama at BirminghamNot applicable
Florida Atlantic UniversityNot applicable
Florida International UniversityNot applicable
Louisiana Tech UniversityNot applicable
Tulane University of LouisianaNot applicable
University of Southern MississippiNot applicable
East Carolina UniversityNot applicable
University of North Carolina at CharlotteNot applicable
University of TulsaPresbyterian Church (USA)
Middle Tennessee State UniversityNot applicable
University of North TexasNot applicable
Rice UniversityNot applicable
The University of Texas at El PasoNot applicable
The University of Texas at San AntonioNot applicable
Old Dominion UniversityNot applicable
Marshall UniversityNot applicable

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more