Colonial Athletic Association (CAA) Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Colonial Athletic Association (CAA) Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Institutional Characteristics

Next table compares basic academic information between Colonial Athletic Association (CAA). By school type, There are 6 public and 3 private schools in Colonial Athletic Association (CAA). By school level, all 9 Colonial Athletic Association (CAA) are 4 years or high institutes.

Compare Selected Schools
Academic Comparison - Colonial Athletic Association (CAA)
NameLocationType/LevelHighest DegreeOffered Degree
University of Delaware Newark, DE Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
Towson University Towson, MD Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Northeastern University Boston, MA Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Hofstra University Hempstead, NY Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of North Carolina Wilmington Wilmington, NC Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Drexel University Philadelphia, PA Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
College of Charleston Charleston, SC Public, 4 or more years Master's degree Bachelor, Master, Post-Graduate
College of William and Mary Williamsburg, VA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate

Cost of Attendance (COA)

Next table compares the 2017 total costs of attendance between Colonial Athletic Association (CAA). For in-State students, the average COA is $28,669 when living on campus and $28,714 when living outside of campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $51,398 when living on campus and $51,443 when living off campus.

Cost of Attendance - Colonial Athletic Association (CAA)
NameTuition & Fees Books & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
University of Delaware$12,830$32,250 $800 $13,568 $13,568
College of Charleston$11,805$29,963 $1,159 $16,025 $14,874
University of North Carolina Wilmington$6,951$20,920 $1,104 $15,058 $13,228
Towson University$9,408$21,076 $1,080 $14,848 $14,848
College of William and Mary$21,234$42,274 $1,350 $13,407 $13,407
Northeastern University$47,653 $1,000 $16,850 $16,850
James Madison University$10,390$26,164 $990 $13,484 $13,484
Drexel University$51,030 $1,700 $18,645 $18,645
Hofstra University$42,160 $1,000 $17,024 $20,411
Average$12,103$34,832$1,131$15,434$15,479

Acceptane Ratio and Application Statistics

Next table compares admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between Colonial Athletic Association (CAA). The average admistion ratio of Colonial Athletic Association (CAA) is 57.90% and the average admission yield (enrollment ratio) is 19.05%. The numbers in parenthesis() in table represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Admission Statistics - Colonial Athletic Association (CAA)
NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateEnrollment Rate
University of Delaware25,194 (10,793/14,401)17,089 (6,903/10,186)4,521 (1,860/2,661)67.83% (64.0%/70.7%)26.46% (26.9%/18.5%)
Towson University18,134 (6,702/11,432)10,738 (3,684/7,054)2,712 (938/1,774)59.21% (55.0%/61.7%)25.26% (25.5%/15.5%)
Northeastern University49,819 (23,131/26,688)16,052 (7,420/8,632)2,944 (1,521/1,423)32.22% (32.1%/32.3%)18.34% (20.5%/5.3%)
Hofstra University26,388 (11,096/15,292)16,258 (6,700/9,558)1,714 (793/921)61.61% (60.4%/62.5%)10.54% (11.8%/6.0%)
University of North Carolina Wilmington11,523 (3,842/7,681)6,747 (2,197/4,550)2,159 (740/1,419)58.55% (57.2%/59.2%)32.00% (33.7%/18.5%)
Drexel University47,477 (23,466/24,011)36,088 (17,843/18,245)2,928 (1,682/1,246)76.01% (76.0%/76.0%)8.11% (9.4%/5.2%)
College of Charleston11,179 (3,546/7,633)8,722 (2,648/6,074)2,166 (708/1,458)78.02% (74.7%/79.6%)24.83% (26.7%/19.1%)
College of William and Mary14,552 (5,261/9,291)4,805 (2,199/2,606)1,511 (638/873)33.02% (41.8%/28.0%)31.45% (29.0%/9.4%)
James Madison University22,550 (9,304/13,246)14,823 (5,500/9,323)4,364 (1,690/2,674)65.73% (59.1%/70.4%)29.44% (30.7%/20.2%)
Average25,202 (10,793/10,793)14,591 (6,122/8,470)2,780 (1,174/1,605)57.90% (56.7%/78.5%)19.05% (19.2%/19.0%)

Graduation Rate Comparison

Next table compares 2016 graduation rates between Colonial Athletic Association (CAA). The average graduation rate of Colonial Athletic Association (CAA) is 76.26% where 16,979 students out of 22,264 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is cacluated as the total number of completers withing 150% of normal time (for eaxample, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.

Graduation Rate Comparison - Colonial Athletic Association (CAA)
NameGraduation RateCompletersCandidates
University of Delaware81.00%
(78.65% / 82.72%)
3,086
(1,267 / 1,819)
3,810
(1,611 / 2,199)
Towson University70.27%
(63.54% / 73.85%)
1,683
(528 / 1,155)
2,395
(831 / 1,564)
Northeastern University84.43%
(81.25% / 87.59%)
2,386
(1,144 / 1,242)
2,826
(1,408 / 1,418)
Hofstra University59.97%
(57.08% / 62.47%)
932
(411 / 521)
1,554
(720 / 834)
University of North Carolina Wilmington71.23%
(66.54% / 74.28%)
1,384
(509 / 875)
1,943
(765 / 1,178)
Drexel University68.03%
(64.23% / 73.83%)
1,543
(880 / 663)
2,268
(1,370 / 898)
College of Charleston68.02%
(66.98% / 68.47%)
1,453
(428 / 1,025)
2,136
(639 / 1,497)
College of William and Mary90.17%
(88.41% / 91.76%)
1,248
(580 / 668)
1,384
(656 / 728)
James Madison University82.67%
(79.32% / 84.65%)
3,264
(1,158 / 2,106)
3,948
(1,460 / 2,488)
Total76.26%
(72.99% / 78.68%)
16,979
(6,905 / 10,074)
22,264
(9,460 / 12,804)

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between Colonial Athletic Association (CAA). The total population of Colonial Athletic Association (CAA) is 157,645 with 90,050 femail students and 67,595 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Student Population Comparison - Colonial Athletic Association (CAA)
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Delaware22,8529,96712,885
Towson University22,2848,60613,678
Northeastern University19,94010,1449,796
Hofstra University10,8144,6536,161
University of North Carolina Wilmington14,9185,6089,310
Drexel University25,59512,14413,451
College of Charleston11,5314,0987,433
College of William and Mary8,4843,7924,692
James Madison University21,2278,58312,644
Total157,645 67,59590,050

Special Learning Opportunity

Next table compares the special learning opportunities between Colonial Athletic Association (CAA) including distance learning opportunities, ROTC program, Study abroad, and more special chances of learning. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Special Learning Opportunity Comparison - Colonial Athletic Association (CAA)
NameOnline ClassROTCTeacher Cert.Study AbroadWeekend/ Evening CollegeCompus Housing*Meal Plan**
University of DelawareUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(7,398)

($4,658)
Towson UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(4,876)

($5,150)
Northeastern UniversityUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(9,161)

($6,990)
Hofstra UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(3,590)

($4,600)
University of North Carolina WilmingtonUnder, Grad
(4,147)

($3,760)
Drexel UniversityUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(3,470)

($5,685)
College of CharlestonUnder, Grad Air Force
(3,374)

($3,790)
College of William and Mary Army
(4,724)

($4,186)
James Madison UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(6,443)

($4,748)

*number in campus housing: domitory capacity

**number in meal plan: yearly costs

Student Services on Campus

Next table compares the on-campus students services and facilities between Colonial Athletic Association (CAA) including Remedial Service, Student Counseling, Employment services for current students, Placement service for program completers, On-campus daycare facility, and library information.

Student Services Comparison - Colonial Athletic Association (CAA)
NameRemedial ServicesCareer CounselingEmployment ServicePlacement ServiceOn Campus DaycareLibrary Facilities
University of DelawareHas own library
Towson UniversityHas own library
Northeastern UniversityHas own library
Hofstra UniversityHas own library
University of North Carolina WilmingtonHas own library
Drexel UniversityHas own library
College of CharlestonHas own library
College of William and MaryHas own library
James Madison UniversityHas own library

Athletics Associations

Next table summarizes the alheletic teams and program information of Colonial Athletic Association (CAA). Among 9 Colonial Athletic Association (CAA), 9 schoools are member of NAA, and 9 schoools are member of NCAA.

Student Services Comparison - Colonial Athletic Association (CAA)
NameMembersFootballBasketballBaseballAll Programs
University of DelawareNAA, NCAAColonial Athletic AssociationColonial Athletic AssociationColonial Athletic Association13 athletic programs
Towson UniversityNAA, NCAAColonial Athletic AssociationColonial Athletic AssociationColonial Athletic Association13 athletic programs
Northeastern UniversityNAA, NCAA-Colonial Athletic AssociationColonial Athletic Association9 athletic programs
Hofstra UniversityNAA, NCAA-Colonial Athletic AssociationColonial Athletic Association11 athletic programs
University of North Carolina WilmingtonNAA, NCAA-Colonial Athletic AssociationColonial Athletic Association9 athletic programs
Drexel UniversityNAA, NCAA-Colonial Athletic Association-11 athletic programs
College of CharlestonNAA, NCAA-Colonial Athletic AssociationColonial Athletic Association14 athletic programs
College of William and MaryNAA, NCAAColonial Athletic AssociationColonial Athletic AssociationColonial Athletic Association12 athletic programs
James Madison UniversityNAA, NCAAColonial Athletic AssociationColonial Athletic AssociationColonial Athletic Association12 athletic programs

NAA: National Athletic Association

NCAA: National Collegiate Athletic Association

Additional Characteristics

Next table compares and describes additional facts of Colonial Athletic Association (CAA) including religious affiliation, specialized schools, and medical degerr offer, and other facts.

Additional Facts - Colonial Athletic Association (CAA)
NameReligious AffiliationHistorical Black SchoolTribal SchoolHas HospitalOffer Medical Degree
University of DelawareNot applicable
Towson UniversityNot applicable
Northeastern UniversityNot applicable
Hofstra UniversityNot applicable
University of North Carolina WilmingtonNot applicable
Drexel UniversityNot applicable
College of CharlestonNot applicable
College of William and MaryNot applicable
James Madison UniversityNot applicable

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more