Big West Conference (BWC) Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Big West Conference (BWC) Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Institutional Characteristics

Next table compares basic academic information between Big West Conference (BWC). By school type, all 9 Big West Conference (BWC) are public. By school level, all 9 Big West Conference (BWC) are 4 years or high institutes.

Compare Selected Schools
Academic Comparison - Big West Conference (BWC)
NameLocationType/LevelHighest DegreeOffered Degree
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo San Luis Obispo, CA Public, 4 or more years Master's degree Bachelor, Master
California State University-Fullerton Fullerton, CA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - other Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
California State University-Long Beach Long Beach, CA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - other Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
California State University-Northridge Northridge, CA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
University of California-Davis Davis, CA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of California-Irvine Irvine, CA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of California-Riverside Riverside, CA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
University of California-Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Hawaii at Manoa Honolulu, HI Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate

Cost of Attendance (COA)

Next table compares the 2017 total costs of attendance between Big West Conference (BWC). For in-State students, the average COA is $29,211 when living on campus and $27,468 when living outside of campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $48,478 when living on campus and $46,734 when living off campus.

Cost of Attendance - Big West Conference (BWC)
NameTuition & Fees Books & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
California State University-Long Beach$6,460$17,620 $1,898 $15,252 $15,844
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo$9,075$20,235 $1,848 $15,153 $15,153
University of California-Irvine$13,360$40,042 $1,766 $17,804 $15,197
University of California-Santa Barbara$14,073$40,755 $1,431 $19,668 $15,960
University of California-Riverside$13,581$40,263 $1,716 $19,094 $14,325
University of California-Davis$14,046$40,728 $1,601 $19,320 $14,271
California State University-Northridge$6,587$17,747 $1,600 $12,302 $13,540
California State University-Fullerton$6,560$17,720 $1,898 $18,196 $16,806
University of Hawaii at Manoa$11,732$33,764 $952 $15,929 $15,929
Average$10,608$29,875$1,634$16,969$15,225

Acceptane Ratio and Application Statistics

Next table compares admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between Big West Conference (BWC). The average admistion ratio of Big West Conference (BWC) is 41.24% and the average admission yield (enrollment ratio) is 23.81%. The numbers in parenthesis() in table represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Admission Statistics - Big West Conference (BWC)
NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateEnrollment Rate
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo43,812 (23,399/20,413)13,533 (6,354/7,179)4,662 (2,377/2,285)30.89% (27.2%/35.2%)34.45% (37.4%/11.2%)
California State University-Fullerton40,955 (17,098/23,857)18,212 (7,486/10,726)4,357 (1,952/2,405)44.47% (43.8%/45.0%)23.92% (26.1%/10.1%)
California State University-Long Beach57,322 (23,233/34,089)20,326 (7,954/12,372)4,335 (1,797/2,538)35.46% (34.2%/36.3%)21.33% (22.6%/7.4%)
California State University-Northridge33,386 (14,516/18,870)17,647 (7,388/10,259)5,526 (2,502/3,024)52.86% (50.9%/54.4%)31.31% (33.9%/16.0%)
University of California-Davis60,543 (27,570/32,973)24,440 (9,962/14,478)5,377 (1,973/3,404)40.37% (36.1%/43.9%)22.00% (19.8%/10.3%)
University of California-Irvine66,515 (30,440/36,075)24,890 (10,806/14,084)5,435 (2,461/2,974)37.42% (35.5%/39.0%)21.84% (22.8%/8.2%)
University of California-Riverside36,101 (16,371/19,730)21,044 (9,325/11,719)4,279 (1,946/2,333)58.29% (57.0%/59.4%)20.33% (20.9%/11.8%)
University of California-Santa Barbara66,813 (30,818/35,995)24,283 (10,397/13,886)4,738 (2,096/2,642)36.34% (33.7%/38.6%)19.51% (20.2%/7.3%)
University of Hawaii at Manoa7,532 (2,922/4,557)5,937 (2,219/3,678)1,849 (761/1,080)78.82% (75.9%/80.7%)31.14% (34.3%/23.7%)
Average45,887 (20,707/20,707)18,924 (7,988/10,931)4,506 (1,985/2,521)41.24% (38.6%/52.8%)23.81% (24.9%/23.1%)

Graduation Rate Comparison

Next table compares 2016 graduation rates between Big West Conference (BWC). The average graduation rate of Big West Conference (BWC) is 72.38% where 24,858 students out of 34,343 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is cacluated as the total number of completers withing 150% of normal time (for eaxample, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.

Graduation Rate Comparison - Big West Conference (BWC)
NameGraduation RateCompletersCandidates
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo75.78%
(70.64% / 81.70%)
2,938
(1,465 / 1,473)
3,877
(2,074 / 1,803)
California State University-Fullerton61.92%
(56.43% / 65.88%)
2,379
(908 / 1,471)
3,842
(1,609 / 2,233)
California State University-Long Beach67.03%
(62.09% / 70.14%)
2,328
(832 / 1,496)
3,473
(1,340 / 2,133)
California State University-Northridge50.43%
(44.36% / 54.88%)
2,042
(759 / 1,283)
4,049
(1,711 / 2,338)
University of California-Davis85.38%
(82.55% / 87.39%)
3,766
(1,514 / 2,252)
4,411
(1,834 / 2,577)
University of California-Irvine88.09%
(86.78% / 89.06%)
3,535
(1,483 / 2,052)
4,013
(1,709 / 2,304)
University of California-Riverside73.09%
(70.13% / 75.62%)
3,116
(1,376 / 1,740)
4,263
(1,962 / 2,301)
University of California-Santa Barbara80.98%
(78.63% / 82.88%)
3,699
(1,612 / 2,087)
4,568
(2,050 / 2,518)
University of Hawaii at Manoa57.12%
(55.16% / 58.84%)
1,055
(476 / 579)
1,847
(863 / 984)
Total72.38%
(68.80% / 75.21%)
24,858
(10,425 / 14,433)
34,343
(15,152 / 19,191)

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between Big West Conference (BWC). The total population of Big West Conference (BWC) is 268,655 with 145,449 femail students and 123,206 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Student Population Comparison - Big West Conference (BWC)
NameTotalMenWomen
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo20,94411,1619,783
California State University-Fullerton38,94817,33821,610
California State University-Long Beach37,44616,14721,299
California State University-Northridge41,54818,78422,764
University of California-Davis35,18614,89320,293
University of California-Irvine30,83614,80616,030
University of California-Riverside21,38510,48310,902
University of California-Santa Barbara23,49711,32612,171
University of Hawaii at Manoa18,8658,26810,597
Total268,655 123,206145,449

Special Learning Opportunity

Next table compares the special learning opportunities between Big West Conference (BWC) including distance learning opportunities, ROTC program, Study abroad, and more special chances of learning. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Special Learning Opportunity Comparison - Big West Conference (BWC)
NameOnline ClassROTCTeacher Cert.Study AbroadWeekend/ Evening CollegeCompus Housing*Meal Plan**
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoUnder, Grad Army
(7,480)

($4,833)
California State University-FullertonUnder, Grad Army
(1,904)

($3,798)
California State University-Long BeachUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(2,728)

($4,180)
California State University-NorthridgeUnder, Grad Army
(3,243)

($3,704)
University of California-Davis Army, NAVY, Air Force
(6,433)
University of California-IrvineUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(13,074)
University of California-RiversideUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(6,725)
University of California-Santa BarbaraUnder, Grad Army
(8,959)
University of Hawaii at ManoaUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(3,782)

($5,025)

*number in campus housing: domitory capacity

**number in meal plan: yearly costs

Student Services on Campus

Next table compares the on-campus students services and facilities between Big West Conference (BWC) including Remedial Service, Student Counseling, Employment services for current students, Placement service for program completers, On-campus daycare facility, and library information.

Student Services Comparison - Big West Conference (BWC)
NameRemedial ServicesCareer CounselingEmployment ServicePlacement ServiceOn Campus DaycareLibrary Facilities
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoHas own library
California State University-FullertonHas own library
California State University-Long BeachHas own library
California State University-NorthridgeHas own library
University of California-DavisHas own library
University of California-IrvineHas own library
University of California-RiversideHas own library
University of California-Santa BarbaraHas own library
University of Hawaii at ManoaHas own library

Athletics Associations

Next table summarizes the alheletic teams and program information of Big West Conference (BWC). Among 9 Big West Conference (BWC), 9 schoools are member of NAA, and 9 schoools are member of NCAA.

Student Services Comparison - Big West Conference (BWC)
NameMembersFootballBasketballBaseballAll Programs
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoNAA, NCAABig Sky ConferenceBig West ConferenceBig West Conference12 athletic programs
California State University-FullertonNAA, NCAA-Big West ConferenceBig West Conference8 athletic programs
California State University-Long BeachNAA, NCAA-Big West ConferenceBig West Conference10 athletic programs
California State University-NorthridgeNAA, NCAA-Big West ConferenceBig West Conference10 athletic programs
University of California-DavisNAA, NCAABig Sky ConferenceBig West ConferenceBig West Conference14 athletic programs
University of California-IrvineNAA, NCAA-Big West ConferenceBig West Conference10 athletic programs
University of California-RiversideNAA, NCAA-Big West ConferenceBig West Conference8 athletic programs
University of California-Santa BarbaraNAA, NCAA-Big West ConferenceBig West Conference12 athletic programs
University of Hawaii at ManoaNAA, NCAAMountain West ConferenceBig West ConferenceBig West Conference13 athletic programs

NAA: National Athletic Association

NCAA: National Collegiate Athletic Association

Additional Characteristics

Next table compares and describes additional facts of Big West Conference (BWC) including religious affiliation, specialized schools, and medical degerr offer, and other facts.

Additional Facts - Big West Conference (BWC)
NameReligious AffiliationHistorical Black SchoolTribal SchoolHas HospitalOffer Medical Degree
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoNot applicable
California State University-FullertonNot applicable
California State University-Long BeachNot applicable
California State University-NorthridgeNot applicable
University of California-DavisNot applicable
University of California-IrvineNot applicable
University of California-RiversideNot applicable
University of California-Santa BarbaraNot applicable
University of Hawaii at ManoaNot applicable

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more