Big South Conference Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Big South Conference Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Institutional Characteristics

Next table compares basic academic information between Big South Conference. By school type, There are 6 public and 6 private schools in Big South Conference. By school level, all 12 Big South Conference are 4 years or high institutes.

Compare Selected Schools
Academic Comparison - Big South Conference
NameLocationType/LevelHighest DegreeOffered Degree
Campbell University Buies Creek, NC Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
Gardner-Webb University Boiling Springs, NC Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
High Point University High Point, NC Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
University of North Carolina at Asheville Asheville, NC Public, 4 or more years Master's degree Bachelor, Master
Charleston Southern University Charleston, SC Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Master's degree Bachelor, Master, Post-Graduate
Presbyterian College Clinton, SC Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - professional practice Bachelor, Doctorate
Coastal Carolina University Conway, SC Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Winthrop University Rock Hill, SC Public, 4 or more years Master's degree Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Post-Graduate
Liberty University Lynchburg, VA Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Longwood University Farmville, VA Public, 4 or more years Master's degree Bachelor, Master
Radford University Radford, VA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - other Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Virginia Military Institute Lexington, VA Public, 4 or more years Bachelor's degree Bachelor

Cost of Attendance (COA)

Next table compares the 2017 total costs of attendance between Big South Conference. For in-State students, the average COA is $26,187 when living on campus and $25,877 when living outside of campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $42,760 when living on campus and $42,449 when living off campus.

Cost of Attendance - Big South Conference
NameTuition & Fees Books & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
Liberty University$21,292 $1,771 $14,582 $14,320
University of North Carolina at Asheville$6,977$23,372 $1,200 $11,146 $12,246
Virginia Military Institute$17,492$41,801 $1,000 $11,118 -
Campbell University$30,050 $1,600 $14,760 $14,760
Gardner-Webb University$29,810 $1,300 $12,040 $8,000
High Point University$33,405 $1,500 $14,822 $15,072
Presbyterian College$37,142 $1,200 $12,544 $12,344
Charleston Southern University$24,140 $1,400 $13,200 $12,650
Coastal Carolina University$10,876$25,120 $1,160 $13,046 $12,112
Winthrop University$14,810$28,390 $1,000 $11,822 $10,464
Longwood University$12,240$27,138 $1,350 $13,227 $13,727
Radford University$10,081$22,162 $1,200 $11,305 $11,705
Average$12,079$28,652$1,307$12,801$12,491

Acceptane Ratio and Application Statistics

Next table compares admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between Big South Conference. The average admistion ratio of Big South Conference is 48.89% and the average admission yield (enrollment ratio) is 31.15%. The numbers in parenthesis() in table represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Admission Statistics - Big South Conference
NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateEnrollment Rate
Campbell University6,770 (2,686/4,084)4,608 (1,754/2,854)881 (351/530)68.06% (65.3%/69.9%)19.12% (20.0%/13.0%)
Gardner-Webb University3,355 (1,273/1,977)2,252 (847/1,344)494 (199/295)67.12% (66.5%/68.0%)21.94% (23.5%/14.9%)
High Point University7,410 (2,705/4,705)5,942 (2,167/3,775)1,386 (535/851)80.19% (80.1%/80.2%)23.33% (24.7%/18.1%)
University of North Carolina at Asheville3,090 (1,204/1,886)2,260 (865/1,395)633 (285/348)73.14% (71.8%/74.0%)28.01% (32.9%/18.5%)
Charleston Southern University4,199 (1,485/2,712)2,463 (869/1,594)654 (289/365)58.66% (58.5%/58.8%)26.55% (33.3%/13.5%)
Presbyterian College1,506 (709/797)809 (345/464)275 (142/133)53.72% (48.7%/58.2%)33.99% (41.2%/16.7%)
Coastal Carolina University14,799 (6,329/8,470)9,412 (3,903/5,509)2,375 (1,070/1,305)63.60% (61.7%/65.0%)25.23% (27.4%/15.4%)
Winthrop University4,546 (1,358/3,188)3,236 (920/2,316)1,019 (289/730)71.18% (67.7%/72.6%)31.49% (31.4%/22.9%)
Liberty University45,121 (19,188/25,933)10,070 (4,442/5,628)4,714 (2,102/2,612)22.32% (23.1%/21.7%)46.81% (47.3%/10.1%)
Longwood University4,593 (1,510/3,083)3,349 (1,057/2,292)1,103 (369/734)72.92% (70.0%/74.3%)32.94% (34.9%/23.8%)
Radford University7,737 (3,112/4,625)6,105 (2,435/3,670)2,015 (854/1,161)78.91% (78.2%/79.4%)33.01% (35.1%/25.1%)
Virginia Military Institute2,036 (1,773/263)904 (766/138)464 (395/69)44.40% (43.2%/52.5%)51.33% (51.6%/26.2%)
Average8,764 (3,611/3,611)4,284 (1,698/2,582)1,334 (573/761)48.89% (47.0%/71.5%)31.15% (33.8%/29.5%)

Graduation Rate Comparison

Next table compares 2016 graduation rates between Big South Conference. The average graduation rate of Big South Conference is 54.21% where 7,042 students out of 12,991 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is cacluated as the total number of completers withing 150% of normal time (for eaxample, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.

Graduation Rate Comparison - Big South Conference
NameGraduation RateCompletersCandidates
Campbell University53.16%
(47.03% / 58.93%)
387
(166 / 221)
728
(353 / 375)
Gardner-Webb University51.56%
(45.13% / 56.52%)
231
(88 / 143)
448
(195 / 253)
High Point University64.98%
(65.62% / 64.61%)
668
(250 / 418)
1,028
(381 / 647)
University of North Carolina at Asheville60.13%
(54.74% / 64.19%)
383
(150 / 233)
637
(274 / 363)
Charleston Southern University39.12%
(30.88% / 44.94%)
257
(84 / 173)
657
(272 / 385)
Presbyterian College69.51%
(59.39% / 77.89%)
253
(98 / 155)
364
(165 / 199)
Coastal Carolina University42.70%
(37.62% / 47.05%)
754
(307 / 447)
1,766
(816 / 950)
Winthrop University55.19%
(52.62% / 56.33%)
585
(171 / 414)
1,060
(325 / 735)
Liberty University49.46%
(45.11% / 53.15%)
1,729
(724 / 1,005)
3,496
(1,605 / 1,891)
Longwood University66.17%
(60.40% / 68.94%)
618
(183 / 435)
934
(303 / 631)
Radford University59.42%
(51.98% / 64.80%)
858
(315 / 543)
1,444
(606 / 838)
Virginia Military Institute74.36%
(74.68% / 71.43%)
319
(289 / 30)
429
(387 / 42)
Total54.21%
(49.72% / 57.70%)
7,042
(2,825 / 4,217)
12,991
(5,682 / 7,309)

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between Big South Conference. The total population of Big South Conference is 137,612 with 80,895 femail students and 56,717 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Student Population Comparison - Big South Conference
NameTotalMenWomen
Campbell University6,4843,0243,460
Gardner-Webb University4,3291,3922,937
High Point University4,5731,8092,764
University of North Carolina at Asheville3,8911,7122,179
Charleston Southern University3,6211,3552,266
Presbyterian College1,379599780
Coastal Carolina University10,2634,6995,564
Winthrop University6,0311,8734,158
Liberty University80,49433,10047,394
Longwood University5,0871,5483,539
Radford University9,7434,0725,671
Virginia Military Institute1,7171,534183
Total137,612 56,71780,895

Special Learning Opportunity

Next table compares the special learning opportunities between Big South Conference including distance learning opportunities, ROTC program, Study abroad, and more special chances of learning. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Special Learning Opportunity Comparison - Big South Conference
NameOnline ClassROTCTeacher Cert.Study AbroadWeekend/ Evening CollegeCompus Housing*Meal Plan**
Campbell UniversityUnder, Army
(2,065)

($5,350)
Gardner-Webb UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(1,380)

($4,580)
High Point UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(4,259)

($6,500)
University of North Carolina at AshevilleUnder,
(1,364)

($3,674)
Charleston Southern UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(1,311)
Presbyterian College Army
(1,151)

($5,000)
Coastal Carolina UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(4,288)

($3,250)
Winthrop UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(2,576)

($3,180)
Liberty UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(7,900)

($3,300)
Longwood UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(3,110)

($3,878)
Radford UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(3,004)

($3,868)
Virginia Military Institute Army, NAVY, Air Force
(1,751)

($6,080)

*number in campus housing: domitory capacity

**number in meal plan: yearly costs

Student Services on Campus

Next table compares the on-campus students services and facilities between Big South Conference including Remedial Service, Student Counseling, Employment services for current students, Placement service for program completers, On-campus daycare facility, and library information.

Student Services Comparison - Big South Conference
NameRemedial ServicesCareer CounselingEmployment ServicePlacement ServiceOn Campus DaycareLibrary Facilities
Campbell UniversityHas own library
Gardner-Webb UniversityHas own library
High Point UniversityHas own library
University of North Carolina at AshevilleHas own library
Charleston Southern UniversityHas own library
Presbyterian CollegeHas own library
Coastal Carolina UniversityHas own library
Winthrop UniversityHas own library
Liberty UniversityHas own library
Longwood UniversityHas own library
Radford UniversityHas own library
Virginia Military InstituteHas own library

Athletics Associations

Next table summarizes the alheletic teams and program information of Big South Conference. Among 12 Big South Conference, 12 schoools are member of NAA, and 12 schoools are member of NCAA.

Student Services Comparison - Big South Conference
NameMembersFootballBasketballBaseballAll Programs
Campbell UniversityNAA, NCAAPioneer Football LeagueBig South ConferenceBig South Conference12 athletic programs
Gardner-Webb UniversityNAA, NCAABig South ConferenceBig South ConferenceBig South Conference11 athletic programs
High Point UniversityNAA, NCAA-Big South ConferenceBig South Conference7 athletic programs
University of North Carolina at AshevilleNAA, NCAA-Big South ConferenceBig South Conference7 athletic programs
Charleston Southern UniversityNAA, NCAABig South ConferenceBig South ConferenceBig South Conference9 athletic programs
Presbyterian CollegeNAA, NCAABig South ConferenceBig South ConferenceBig South Conference10 athletic programs
Coastal Carolina UniversityNAA, NCAABig South ConferenceBig South ConferenceBig South Conference10 athletic programs
Winthrop UniversityNAA, NCAA-Big South ConferenceBig South Conference9 athletic programs
Liberty UniversityNAA, NCAABig South ConferenceBig South ConferenceBig South Conference12 athletic programs
Longwood UniversityNAA, NCAA-Big South ConferenceBig South Conference9 athletic programs
Radford UniversityNAA, NCAA-Big South ConferenceBig South Conference10 athletic programs
Virginia Military InstituteNAA, NCAASouthern ConferenceSouthern ConferenceSouthern Conference10 athletic programs

NAA: National Athletic Association

NCAA: National Collegiate Athletic Association

Additional Characteristics

Next table compares and describes additional facts of Big South Conference including religious affiliation, specialized schools, and medical degerr offer, and other facts.

Additional Facts - Big South Conference
NameReligious AffiliationHistorical Black SchoolTribal SchoolHas HospitalOffer Medical Degree
Campbell UniversityBaptist
Gardner-Webb UniversitySouthern Baptist
High Point UniversityUnited Methodist
University of North Carolina at AshevilleNot applicable
Charleston Southern UniversityBaptist
Presbyterian CollegePresbyterian Church (USA)
Coastal Carolina UniversityNot applicable
Winthrop UniversityNot applicable
Liberty UniversityEvangelical Christian
Longwood UniversityNot applicable
Radford UniversityNot applicable
Virginia Military InstituteNot applicable

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more