Big Sky Conference (BSC) Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Big Sky Conference (BSC) Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Institutional Characteristics

Next table compares basic academic information between Big Sky Conference (BSC). By school type, all 11 Big Sky Conference (BSC) are public. By school level, all 11 Big Sky Conference (BSC) are 4 years or high institutes.

Compare Selected Schools
Academic Comparison - Big Sky Conference (BSC)
NameLocationType/LevelHighest DegreeOffered Degree
Northern Arizona University Flagstaff, AZ Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
California State University-Sacramento Sacramento, CA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - other Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
University of Northern Colorado Greeley, CO Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
Idaho State University Pocatello, ID Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Montana State University Bozeman, MT Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
The University of Montana Missoula, MT Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of North Dakota Grand Forks, ND Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Portland State University Portland, OR Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Southern Utah University Cedar City, UT Public, 4 or more years Master's degree Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master
Weber State University Ogden, UT Public, 4 or more years Master's degree Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Post-Graduate
Eastern Washington University Cheney, WA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate

Cost of Attendance (COA)

Next table compares the 2017 total costs of attendance between Big Sky Conference (BSC). For in-State students, the average COA is $21,976 when living on campus and $22,258 when living outside of campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $35,666 when living on campus and $35,948 when living off campus.

Cost of Attendance - Big Sky Conference (BSC)
NameTuition & Fees Books & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
Montana State University$6,887$23,186 $1,300 $12,280 $12,280
University of North Dakota$8,136$19,290 $1,000 $11,278 $11,278
Idaho State University$6,956$21,023 $1,000 $12,584 $14,201
California State University-Sacramento$6,900$18,060 $1,792 $16,170 $15,150
Northern Arizona University$10,764$24,144 $1,000 $14,722 $14,332
Portland State University$8,337$24,852 $2,090 $13,660 $15,900
Weber State University$5,523$14,749 $1,200 $13,052 $13,052
Southern Utah University$6,530$19,810 $1,600 $11,867 $12,300
University of Northern Colorado$8,888$20,474 $1,350 $13,380 $12,904
The University of Montana$6,238$23,764 $1,400 $11,883 $12,583
Eastern Washington University$6,951$23,343 $900 $14,121 $14,121
Average$7,465$21,154$1,330$13,182$13,464

Acceptane Ratio and Application Statistics

Next table compares admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between Big Sky Conference (BSC). The average admistion ratio of Big Sky Conference (BSC) is 77.11% and the average admission yield (enrollment ratio) is 27.62%. The numbers in parenthesis() in table represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Admission Statistics - Big Sky Conference (BSC)
NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateEnrollment Rate
Northern Arizona University30,855 (12,323/18,532)24,991 (9,651/15,340)4,981 (2,107/2,874)80.99% (78.3%/82.8%)19.93% (21.8%/15.5%)
California State University-Sacramento21,550 (9,131/12,419)15,656 (6,390/9,266)3,695 (1,576/2,119)72.65% (70.0%/74.6%)23.60% (24.7%/17.1%)
University of Northern Colorado7,831 (2,801/5,030)5,551 (1,868/3,683)1,969 (666/1,303)70.88% (66.7%/73.2%)35.47% (35.7%/25.9%)
Idaho State UniversityNo admission statistics available for this school.
Montana State University13,799 (6,908/6,891)11,570 (5,554/6,016)2,941 (1,648/1,293)83.85% (80.4%/87.3%)25.42% (29.7%/18.8%)
The University of Montana5,345 (2,473/2,872)4,956 (2,228/2,728)2,013 (923/1,090)92.72% (90.1%/95.0%)40.62% (41.4%/38.0%)
University of North Dakota4,642 (2,483/2,159)3,992 (2,072/1,920)1,906 (982/924)86.00% (83.4%/88.9%)47.75% (47.4%/42.8%)
Portland State University5,951 (2,605/3,346)4,126 (1,682/2,444)1,644 (708/936)69.33% (64.6%/73.0%)39.84% (42.1%/28.0%)
Southern Utah University8,268 (3,490/4,778)5,046 (2,134/2,912)1,195 (428/767)61.03% (61.1%/60.9%)23.68% (20.1%/16.1%)
Weber State UniversityNo admission statistics available for this school.
Eastern Washington University4,987 (2,141/2,846)3,710 (1,525/2,185)1,642 (687/955)74.39% (71.2%/76.8%)44.26% (45.0%/33.6%)
Average11,470 (4,928/4,928)8,844 (3,678/5,166)2,443 (1,081/1,362)77.11% (74.6%/104.8%)27.62% (29.4%/26.4%)

Graduation Rate Comparison

Next table compares 2016 graduation rates between Big Sky Conference (BSC). The average graduation rate of Big Sky Conference (BSC) is 47.43% where 9,524 students out of 20,082 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is cacluated as the total number of completers withing 150% of normal time (for eaxample, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.

Graduation Rate Comparison - Big Sky Conference (BSC)
NameGraduation RateCompletersCandidates
Northern Arizona University52.00%
(47.30% / 55.44%)
1,754
(674 / 1,080)
3,373
(1,425 / 1,948)
California State University-Sacramento45.97%
(37.52% / 52.10%)
1,358
(466 / 892)
2,954
(1,242 / 1,712)
University of Northern Colorado47.60%
(39.34% / 53.16%)
1,083
(360 / 723)
2,275
(915 / 1,360)
Idaho State University30.00%
(25.47% / 33.87%)
276
(108 / 168)
920
(424 / 496)
Montana State University52.26%
(48.64% / 57.55%)
938
(519 / 419)
1,795
(1,067 / 728)
The University of Montana47.31%
(42.25% / 52.04%)
784
(338 / 446)
1,657
(800 / 857)
University of North Dakota54.19%
(50.00% / 58.79%)
1,067
(515 / 552)
1,969
(1,030 / 939)
Portland State University41.97%
(37.95% / 45.75%)
651
(285 / 366)
1,551
(751 / 800)
Southern Utah University47.09%
(41.41% / 50.00%)
413
(123 / 290)
877
(297 / 580)
Weber State University42.49%
(34.10% / 49.42%)
532
(193 / 339)
1,252
(566 / 686)
Eastern Washington University45.78%
(41.90% / 48.58%)
668
(256 / 412)
1,459
(611 / 848)
Total47.43%
(42.04% / 51.92%)
9,524
(3,837 / 5,687)
20,082
(9,128 / 10,954)

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between Big Sky Conference (BSC). The total population of Big Sky Conference (BSC) is 202,515 with 111,295 femail students and 91,220 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Student Population Comparison - Big Sky Conference (BSC)
NameTotalMenWomen
Northern Arizona University29,02111,61717,404
California State University-Sacramento30,28413,12117,163
University of Northern Colorado12,2164,1968,020
Idaho State University13,0786,2086,870
Montana State University15,2368,2576,979
The University of Montana13,0445,8217,223
University of North Dakota14,9517,8857,066
Portland State University27,48812,62214,866
Southern Utah University8,8813,7745,107
Weber State University25,95512,18213,773
Eastern Washington University12,3615,5376,824
Total202,515 91,220111,295

Special Learning Opportunity

Next table compares the special learning opportunities between Big Sky Conference (BSC) including distance learning opportunities, ROTC program, Study abroad, and more special chances of learning. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Special Learning Opportunity Comparison - Big Sky Conference (BSC)
NameOnline ClassROTCTeacher Cert.Study AbroadWeekend/ Evening CollegeCompus Housing*Meal Plan**
Northern Arizona UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(9,194)

($4,142)
California State University-SacramentoUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(1,701)

($4,288)
University of Northern ColoradoUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(3,715)

($5,560)
Idaho State UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(1,174)

($3,678)
Montana State UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(3,680)
The University of MontanaUnder, Grad Army
(3,430)

($4,736)
University of North DakotaUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(3,466)

($4,584)
Portland State UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(2,047)

($4,000)
Southern Utah UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(625)

($3,790)
Weber State UniversityUnder, Army, NAVY, Air Force
(1,001)

($4,696)
Eastern Washington UniversityUnder, Army
(2,640)

($4,590)

*number in campus housing: domitory capacity

**number in meal plan: yearly costs

Student Services on Campus

Next table compares the on-campus students services and facilities between Big Sky Conference (BSC) including Remedial Service, Student Counseling, Employment services for current students, Placement service for program completers, On-campus daycare facility, and library information.

Student Services Comparison - Big Sky Conference (BSC)
NameRemedial ServicesCareer CounselingEmployment ServicePlacement ServiceOn Campus DaycareLibrary Facilities
Northern Arizona UniversityHas own library
California State University-SacramentoHas own library
University of Northern ColoradoHas own library
Idaho State UniversityHas own library
Montana State UniversityHas own library
The University of MontanaHas own library
University of North DakotaHas own library
Portland State UniversityHas own library
Southern Utah UniversityHas own library
Weber State UniversityHas own library
Eastern Washington UniversityHas own library

Athletics Associations

Next table summarizes the alheletic teams and program information of Big Sky Conference (BSC). Among 11 Big Sky Conference (BSC), 11 schoools are member of NAA, and 11 schoools are member of NCAA.

Student Services Comparison - Big Sky Conference (BSC)
NameMembersFootballBasketballBaseballAll Programs
Northern Arizona UniversityNAA, NCAABig Sky ConferenceBig Sky Conference-8 athletic programs
California State University-SacramentoNAA, NCAABig Sky ConferenceBig Sky ConferenceWestern Athletic Conference12 athletic programs
University of Northern ColoradoNAA, NCAABig Sky ConferenceBig Sky ConferenceGreat West Conference11 athletic programs
Idaho State UniversityNAA, NCAABig Sky ConferenceBig Sky Conference-8 athletic programs
Montana State UniversityNAA, NCAABig Sky ConferenceBig Sky Conference-8 athletic programs
The University of MontanaNAA, NCAABig Sky ConferenceBig Sky Conference-7 athletic programs
University of North DakotaNAA, NCAABig Sky ConferenceBig Sky ConferenceWestern Athletic Conference11 athletic programs
Portland State UniversityNAA, NCAABig Sky ConferenceBig Sky ConferenceBig Sky Conference8 athletic programs
Southern Utah UniversityNAA, NCAABig Sky ConferenceBig Sky Conference-9 athletic programs
Weber State UniversityNAA, NCAABig Sky ConferenceBig Sky Conference-8 athletic programs
Eastern Washington UniversityNAA, NCAABig Sky ConferenceBig Sky Conference-7 athletic programs

NAA: National Athletic Association

NCAA: National Collegiate Athletic Association

Additional Characteristics

Next table compares and describes additional facts of Big Sky Conference (BSC) including religious affiliation, specialized schools, and medical degerr offer, and other facts.

Additional Facts - Big Sky Conference (BSC)
NameReligious AffiliationHistorical Black SchoolTribal SchoolHas HospitalOffer Medical Degree
Northern Arizona UniversityNot applicable
California State University-SacramentoNot applicable
University of Northern ColoradoNot applicable
Idaho State UniversityNot applicable
Montana State UniversityNot applicable
The University of MontanaNot applicable
University of North DakotaNot applicable
Portland State UniversityNot applicable
Southern Utah UniversityNot applicable
Weber State UniversityNot applicable
Eastern Washington UniversityNot applicable

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more