Big East Conference Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Big East Conference Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Institutional Characteristics

Next table compares basic academic information between Big East Conference. By school type, all 10 Big East Conference are private. By school level, all 10 Big East Conference are 4 years or high institutes.

Compare Selected Schools
Academic Comparison - Big East Conference
NameLocationType/LevelHighest DegreeOffered Degree
Georgetown University Washington, DC Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
DePaul University Chicago, IL Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Butler University Indianapolis, IN Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
Creighton University Omaha, NE Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
St John's University-New York Queens, NY Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Xavier University Cincinnati, OH Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Villanova University Villanova, PA Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Providence College Providence, RI Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Master's degree Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master
Marquette University Milwaukee, WI Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate

Cost of Attendance (COA)

Next table compares the 2017 total costs of attendance between Big East Conference. The average COA is $57,759 when living on campus and $57,594 when living off campus.

Cost of Attendance - Big East Conference
NameTuition & Fees Books & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
Georgetown University$50,547 $1,200 $17,566 -
Seton Hall University$39,258 $1,000 $15,108 $16,308
Villanova University$49,280 $1,100 $15,393 $15,393
Butler University$38,360 $1,000 $15,497 $15,497
DePaul University$37,626 $1,104 $15,751 $15,751
Xavier University$36,150 $1,000 $13,730 $13,730
Marquette University$38,470 $1,008 $14,007 $17,000
Creighton University$37,606 $1,200 $13,400 $13,400
St John's University-New York$39,460 $615 $18,452 $14,512
Providence College$46,970 $940 $14,790 $15,250
Average-$41,373$1,017$15,369$15,205

Acceptane Ratio and Application Statistics

Next table compares admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between Big East Conference. The average admistion ratio of Big East Conference is 60.13% and the average admission yield (enrollment ratio) is 15.46%. The numbers in parenthesis() in table represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Admission Statistics - Big East Conference
NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateEnrollment Rate
Georgetown University19,505 (8,024/11,481)3,384 (1,472/1,912)1,578 (707/871)17.35% (18.3%/16.7%)46.63% (48.0%/7.6%)
DePaul University19,533 (7,793/11,740)13,649 (5,260/8,389)2,544 (1,072/1,472)69.88% (67.5%/71.5%)18.64% (20.4%/12.5%)
Butler University10,103 (4,429/5,674)6,917 (2,920/3,997)972 (417/555)68.46% (65.9%/70.4%)14.05% (14.3%/9.8%)
Creighton University8,398 (3,564/4,834)6,103 (2,537/3,566)1,025 (449/576)72.67% (71.2%/73.8%)16.80% (17.7%/11.9%)
Seton Hall University12,808 (5,299/7,505)9,675 (4,153/5,520)1,265 (578/687)75.54% (78.4%/73.6%)13.07% (13.9%/9.2%)
St John's University-New York44,597 (17,521/27,076)27,883 (10,985/16,898)2,795 (1,242/1,553)62.52% (62.7%/62.4%)10.02% (11.3%/5.7%)
Xavier University11,605 (5,399/6,206)8,489 (3,927/4,562)1,214 (566/648)73.15% (72.7%/73.5%)14.30% (14.4%/10.4%)
Villanova University15,705 (7,454/8,251)7,748 (3,608/4,140)1,668 (791/877)49.33% (48.4%/50.2%)21.53% (21.9%/10.6%)
Providence College8,976 (3,789/5,187)5,660 (2,426/3,234)1,032 (447/585)63.06% (64.0%/62.3%)18.23% (18.4%/11.3%)
Marquette University21,755 (10,096/11,659)14,513 (6,395/8,118)1,992 (916/1,076)66.71% (63.3%/69.6%)13.73% (14.3%/9.2%)
Average17,299 (7,337/7,337)10,402 (4,368/6,034)1,609 (719/890)60.13% (59.5%/82.2%)15.46% (16.4%/14.8%)

Graduation Rate Comparison

Next table compares 2016 graduation rates between Big East Conference. The average graduation rate of Big East Conference is 75.46% where 12,036 students out of 15,951 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is cacluated as the total number of completers withing 150% of normal time (for eaxample, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.

Graduation Rate Comparison - Big East Conference
NameGraduation RateCompletersCandidates
Georgetown University93.94%
(92.89% / 94.77%)
1,456
(640 / 816)
1,550
(689 / 861)
DePaul University72.89%
(71.33% / 73.96%)
1,839
(734 / 1,105)
2,523
(1,029 / 1,494)
Butler University76.17%
(72.39% / 78.63%)
719
(270 / 449)
944
(373 / 571)
Creighton University78.69%
(76.26% / 80.28%)
827
(318 / 509)
1,051
(417 / 634)
Seton Hall University62.81%
(61.94% / 63.43%)
706
(288 / 418)
1,124
(465 / 659)
St John's University-New York58.39%
(55.12% / 61.27%)
1,778
(786 / 992)
3,045
(1,426 / 1,619)
Xavier University74.15%
(74.86% / 73.54%)
872
(405 / 467)
1,176
(541 / 635)
Villanova University90.37%
(87.75% / 92.87%)
1,483
(702 / 781)
1,641
(800 / 841)
Providence College84.56%
(85.86% / 83.61%)
805
(346 / 459)
952
(403 / 549)
Marquette University79.74%
(77.77% / 81.59%)
1,551
(731 / 820)
1,945
(940 / 1,005)
Total75.46%
(73.70% / 76.86%)
12,036
(5,220 / 6,816)
15,951
(7,083 / 8,868)

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between Big East Conference. The total population of Big East Conference is 118,955 with 65,449 femail students and 53,506 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Student Population Comparison - Big East Conference
NameTotalMenWomen
Georgetown University18,4598,5699,890
DePaul University23,53911,12212,417
Butler University4,7971,9502,847
Creighton University8,4353,5674,868
Seton Hall University9,8244,2035,621
St John's University-New York20,8778,80912,068
Xavier University6,2602,7223,538
Villanova University10,7115,1625,549
Providence College4,5622,0042,558
Marquette University11,4915,3986,093
Total118,955 53,50665,449

Special Learning Opportunity

Next table compares the special learning opportunities between Big East Conference including distance learning opportunities, ROTC program, Study abroad, and more special chances of learning. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Special Learning Opportunity Comparison - Big East Conference
NameOnline ClassROTCTeacher Cert.Study AbroadWeekend/ Evening CollegeCompus Housing*Meal Plan**
Georgetown UniversityGrad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(5,438)

($4,656)
DePaul UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(2,654)

($3,612)
Butler University Army, Air Force
(2,168)

($6,390)
Creighton UniversityGrad Army, Air Force
(2,483)

($4,444)
Seton Hall UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(2,622)

($5,142)
St John's University-New YorkUnder, Grad Army
(3,617)

($6,130)
Xavier UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(2,439)

($5,080)
Villanova UniversityUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(4,500)

($5,970)
Providence CollegeUnder, Grad Army
(2,996)

($5,670)
Marquette UniversityUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(4,655)

($3,990)

*number in campus housing: domitory capacity

**number in meal plan: yearly costs

Student Services on Campus

Next table compares the on-campus students services and facilities between Big East Conference including Remedial Service, Student Counseling, Employment services for current students, Placement service for program completers, On-campus daycare facility, and library information.

Student Services Comparison - Big East Conference
NameRemedial ServicesCareer CounselingEmployment ServicePlacement ServiceOn Campus DaycareLibrary Facilities
Georgetown UniversityHas own library
DePaul UniversityHas own library
Butler UniversityHas own library
Creighton UniversityHas own library
Seton Hall UniversityHas own library
St John's University-New YorkHas own library
Xavier UniversityHas own library
Villanova UniversityHas own library
Providence CollegeHas own library
Marquette UniversityHas own library

Athletics Associations

Next table summarizes the alheletic teams and program information of Big East Conference. Among 10 Big East Conference, 10 schoools are member of NAA, and 10 schoools are member of NCAA.

Student Services Comparison - Big East Conference
NameMembersFootballBasketballBaseballAll Programs
Georgetown UniversityNAA, NCAAPatriot LeagueBig East ConferenceBig East Conference14 athletic programs
DePaul UniversityNAA, NCAA-Big East Conference-7 athletic programs
Butler UniversityNAA, NCAAPioneer Football LeagueBig East ConferenceBig East Conference10 athletic programs
Creighton UniversityNAA, NCAA-Big East ConferenceBig East Conference9 athletic programs
Seton Hall UniversityNAA, NCAA-Big East ConferenceBig East Conference9 athletic programs
St John's University-New YorkNAA, NCAA-Big East ConferenceBig East Conference10 athletic programs
Xavier UniversityNAA, NCAA-Big East ConferenceBig East Conference10 athletic programs
Villanova UniversityNAA, NCAAColonial Athletic AssociationBig East ConferenceBig East Conference14 athletic programs
Providence CollegeNAA, NCAA-Big East Conference-10 athletic programs
Marquette UniversityNAA, NCAA-Big East Conference-7 athletic programs

NAA: National Athletic Association

NCAA: National Collegiate Athletic Association

Additional Characteristics

Next table compares and describes additional facts of Big East Conference including religious affiliation, specialized schools, and medical degerr offer, and other facts.

Additional Facts - Big East Conference
NameReligious AffiliationHistorical Black SchoolTribal SchoolHas HospitalOffer Medical Degree
Georgetown UniversityRoman Catholic
DePaul UniversityRoman Catholic
Butler UniversityNot applicable
Creighton UniversityRoman Catholic
Seton Hall UniversityRoman Catholic
St John's University-New YorkRoman Catholic
Xavier UniversityRoman Catholic
Villanova UniversityRoman Catholic
Providence CollegeRoman Catholic
Marquette UniversityRoman Catholic

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more