Big 12 Conference Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Big 12 Conference Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Institutional Characteristics

Next table compares basic academic information between Big 12 Conference. By school type, There are 8 public and 2 private schools in Big 12 Conference. By school level, all 10 Big 12 Conference are 4 years or high institutes.

Compare Selected Schools
Academic Comparison - Big 12 Conference
NameLocationType/LevelHighest DegreeOffered Degree
Iowa State University Ames, IA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Kansas Lawrence, KS Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Kansas State University Manhattan, KS Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus Stillwater, OK Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus Norman, OK Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Baylor University Waco, TX Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
The University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Texas Christian University Fort Worth, TX Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
West Virginia University Morgantown, WV Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate

Cost of Attendance (COA)

Next table compares the 2017 total costs of attendance between Big 12 Conference. For in-State students, the average COA is $24,306 when living on campus and $23,898 when living outside of campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $43,229 when living on campus and $42,821 when living off campus.

Cost of Attendance - Big 12 Conference
NameTuition & Fees Books & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
Kansas State University$9,874$24,775 $856 $13,010 $11,522
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus$8,321$22,443 $1,260 $13,490 $13,490
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus$10,881$25,203 $714 $15,713 $15,713
West Virginia University$7,992$22,488 $900 $12,838 $10,960
Texas Tech University$8,428$18,220 $1,200 $13,501 $13,501
Iowa State University$8,219$21,583 $995 $10,786 $10,786
The University of Texas at Austin$10,092$35,682 $662 $14,380 $14,380
University of Kansas$11,455$28,239 $1,080 $12,680 $12,680
Baylor University$42,006 $1,444 $15,724 $15,006
Texas Christian University$42,670 $1,050 $16,700 $16,700
Average$9,408$28,331$1,016$13,882$13,474

Acceptane Ratio and Application Statistics

Next table compares admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between Big 12 Conference. The average admistion ratio of Big 12 Conference is 65.92% and the average admission yield (enrollment ratio) is 35.40%. The numbers in parenthesis() in table represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Admission Statistics - Big 12 Conference
NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateEnrollment Rate
Iowa State University18,399 (9,843/8,556)15,990 (8,438/7,552)6,041 (3,379/2,662)86.91% (85.7%/88.3%)37.78% (40.0%/31.1%)
University of Kansas15,767 (7,427/8,340)14,414 (6,611/7,803)4,084 (1,968/2,116)91.42% (89.0%/93.6%)28.33% (29.8%/25.4%)
Kansas State University9,614 (4,588/5,026)9,127 (4,325/4,802)3,757 (1,815/1,942)94.93% (94.3%/95.5%)41.16% (42.0%/38.6%)
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus12,259 (6,039/6,220)9,188 (4,369/4,819)4,057 (1,973/2,084)74.95% (72.3%/77.5%)44.16% (45.2%/33.5%)
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus11,331 (5,458/5,873)9,216 (4,308/4,908)4,176 (2,079/2,097)81.33% (78.9%/83.6%)45.31% (48.3%/35.7%)
Baylor University33,898 (15,103/18,795)18,766 (8,106/10,660)3,625 (1,501/2,124)55.36% (53.7%/56.7%)19.32% (18.5%/11.3%)
The University of Texas at Austin38,785 (19,342/19,443)15,381 (6,971/8,410)7,285 (3,391/3,894)39.66% (36.0%/43.3%)47.36% (48.6%/20.0%)
Texas Christian University17,029 (6,536/10,493)8,322 (3,031/5,291)1,891 (718/1,173)48.87% (46.4%/50.4%)22.72% (23.7%/11.2%)
Texas Tech University21,873 (11,022/10,851)14,464 (7,372/7,092)5,619 (2,952/2,667)66.13% (66.9%/65.4%)38.85% (40.0%/24.6%)
West Virginia University15,604 (8,073/7,531)13,386 (6,843/6,543)4,868 (2,630/2,238)85.79% (84.8%/86.9%)36.37% (38.4%/29.7%)
Average19,456 (9,343/9,343)12,825 (6,037/6,788)4,540 (2,241/2,300)65.92% (64.6%/72.7%)35.40% (37.1%/33.9%)

Graduation Rate Comparison

Next table compares 2016 graduation rates between Big 12 Conference. The average graduation rate of Big 12 Conference is 66.97% where 26,398 students out of 39,415 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is cacluated as the total number of completers withing 150% of normal time (for eaxample, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.

Graduation Rate Comparison - Big 12 Conference
NameGraduation RateCompletersCandidates
Iowa State University71.37%
(68.24% / 75.08%)
3,083
(1,601 / 1,482)
4,320
(2,346 / 1,974)
University of Kansas61.33%
(57.59% / 64.92%)
2,388
(1,100 / 1,288)
3,894
(1,910 / 1,984)
Kansas State University61.92%
(58.70% / 65.22%)
2,106
(1,009 / 1,097)
3,401
(1,719 / 1,682)
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus61.45%
(57.80% / 64.83%)
1,827
(826 / 1,001)
2,973
(1,429 / 1,544)
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus66.16%
(62.98% / 69.12%)
2,448
(1,123 / 1,325)
3,700
(1,783 / 1,917)
Baylor University70.42%
(67.22% / 72.66%)
2,181
(855 / 1,326)
3,097
(1,272 / 1,825)
The University of Texas at Austin79.65%
(75.96% / 82.84%)
5,733
(2,541 / 3,192)
7,198
(3,345 / 3,853)
Texas Christian University75.55%
(71.36% / 78.02%)
1,372
(481 / 891)
1,816
(674 / 1,142)
Texas Tech University59.92%
(55.69% / 64.44%)
2,705
(1,297 / 1,408)
4,514
(2,329 / 2,185)
West Virginia University56.75%
(52.39% / 61.92%)
2,555
(1,280 / 1,275)
4,502
(2,443 / 2,059)
Total66.97%
(62.92% / 70.84%)
26,398
(12,113 / 14,285)
39,415
(19,250 / 20,165)

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between Big 12 Conference. The total population of Big 12 Conference is 283,172 with 139,638 femail students and 143,534 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Student Population Comparison - Big 12 Conference
NameTotalMenWomen
Iowa State University35,71420,15515,559
University of Kansas27,25913,12714,132
Kansas State University24,14612,26511,881
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus25,93013,38812,542
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus27,42813,92113,507
Baylor University16,7877,3739,414
The University of Texas at Austin50,95024,91926,031
Texas Christian University10,3234,1616,162
Texas Tech University35,85919,38516,474
West Virginia University28,77614,84013,936
Total283,172 143,534139,638

Special Learning Opportunity

Next table compares the special learning opportunities between Big 12 Conference including distance learning opportunities, ROTC program, Study abroad, and more special chances of learning. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Special Learning Opportunity Comparison - Big 12 Conference
NameOnline ClassROTCTeacher Cert.Study AbroadWeekend/ Evening CollegeCompus Housing*Meal Plan**
Iowa State UniversityUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(12,901)

($4,178)
University of KansasUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(4,912)

($3,734)
Kansas State UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(5,449)
Oklahoma State University-Main CampusUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(6,967)

($3,600)
University of Oklahoma-Norman CampusUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(5,957)

($4,268)
Baylor University Army, Air Force
(5,126)

($5,200)
The University of Texas at AustinUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(8,116)
Texas Christian UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(4,267)

($4,700)
Texas Tech UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(7,846)

($3,895)
West Virginia UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(7,803)

($4,742)

*number in campus housing: domitory capacity

**number in meal plan: yearly costs

Student Services on Campus

Next table compares the on-campus students services and facilities between Big 12 Conference including Remedial Service, Student Counseling, Employment services for current students, Placement service for program completers, On-campus daycare facility, and library information.

Student Services Comparison - Big 12 Conference
NameRemedial ServicesCareer CounselingEmployment ServicePlacement ServiceOn Campus DaycareLibrary Facilities
Iowa State UniversityHas own library
University of KansasHas own library
Kansas State UniversityHas own library
Oklahoma State University-Main CampusHas own library
University of Oklahoma-Norman CampusHas own library
Baylor UniversityHas own library
The University of Texas at AustinHas own library
Texas Christian UniversityHas own library
Texas Tech UniversityHas own library
West Virginia UniversityHas own library

Athletics Associations

Next table summarizes the alheletic teams and program information of Big 12 Conference. Among 10 Big 12 Conference, 10 schoools are member of NAA, and 10 schoools are member of NCAA.

Student Services Comparison - Big 12 Conference
NameMembersFootballBasketballBaseballAll Programs
Iowa State UniversityNAA, NCAABig 12 ConferenceBig 12 Conference-11 athletic programs
University of KansasNAA, NCAABig 12 ConferenceBig 12 ConferenceBig 12 Conference11 athletic programs
Kansas State UniversityNAA, NCAABig 12 ConferenceBig 12 ConferenceBig 12 Conference9 athletic programs
Oklahoma State University-Main CampusNAA, NCAABig 12 ConferenceBig 12 ConferenceBig 12 Conference10 athletic programs
University of Oklahoma-Norman CampusNAA, NCAABig 12 ConferenceBig 12 ConferenceBig 12 Conference12 athletic programs
Baylor UniversityNAA, NCAABig 12 ConferenceBig 12 ConferenceBig 12 Conference11 athletic programs
The University of Texas at AustinNAA, NCAABig 12 ConferenceBig 12 ConferenceBig 12 Conference11 athletic programs
Texas Christian UniversityNAA, NCAABig 12 ConferenceBig 12 ConferenceBig 12 Conference11 athletic programs
Texas Tech UniversityNAA, NCAABig 12 ConferenceBig 12 ConferenceBig 12 Conference9 athletic programs
West Virginia UniversityNAA, NCAABig 12 ConferenceBig 12 ConferenceBig 12 Conference12 athletic programs

NAA: National Athletic Association

NCAA: National Collegiate Athletic Association

Additional Characteristics

Next table compares and describes additional facts of Big 12 Conference including religious affiliation, specialized schools, and medical degerr offer, and other facts.

Additional Facts - Big 12 Conference
NameReligious AffiliationHistorical Black SchoolTribal SchoolHas HospitalOffer Medical Degree
Iowa State UniversityNot applicable
University of KansasNot applicable
Kansas State UniversityNot applicable
Oklahoma State University-Main CampusNot applicable
University of Oklahoma-Norman CampusNot applicable
Baylor UniversityBaptist
The University of Texas at AustinNot applicable
Texas Christian UniversityChristian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Texas Tech UniversityNot applicable
West Virginia UniversityNot applicable

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more