Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun) Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun) Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admission, and Key Stats

Institutional Characteristics

Next table compares basic academic information between Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun). By school type, There are 6 public and 4 private schools in Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun). By school level, all 10 Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun) are 4 years or high institutes.

Compare Selected Schools
Academic Comparison - Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun)
NameLocationType/LevelHighest DegreeOffered Degree
Jacksonville University Jacksonville, FL Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of North Florida Jacksonville, FL Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Stetson University DeLand, FL Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Mercer University Macon, GA Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Northern Kentucky University Highland Heights, KY Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of South Carolina-Upstate Spartanburg, SC Public, 4 or more years Master's degree Bachelor, Master, Post-Graduate
Lipscomb University Nashville, TN Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TN Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Florida Gulf Coast University Fort Myers, FL Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate

Cost of Attendance (COA)

Next table compares the 2017 total costs of attendance between Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun). For in-State students, the average COA is $23,342 when living on campus and $24,283 when living outside of campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $43,297 when living on campus and $44,238 when living off campus.

Cost of Attendance - Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun)
NameTuition & Fees Books & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
East Tennessee State University$8,341$25,573 $1,090 $13,652 $13,652
University of North Florida$6,394$20,798 $1,200 $13,616 $13,768
Jacksonville University$33,930 $1,320 $16,263 $20,264
Florida Gulf Coast University$6,118$25,162 $1,200 $13,072 $13,072
This school does not have undergraduate programs.
Stetson University$43,240 $1,200 $15,326 $15,326
University of South Carolina-Upstate$11,190$22,188 $1,600 $11,471 $14,493
Northern Kentucky University$9,384$18,384 $800 $12,026 $14,878
Mercer University$35,130 $1,200 $14,184 $14,184
Lipscomb University$29,756 $1,500 $14,790 $13,230
Average$8,285$28,240$1,234$13,822$14,763

Acceptane Ratio and Application Statistics

Next table compares admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun). The average admistion ratio of Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun) is 63.19% and the average admission yield (enrollment ratio) is 34.25%. The numbers in parenthesis() in table represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Admission Statistics - Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun)
NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateEnrollment Rate
Jacksonville University2,939 (1,263/1,676)1,648 (701/947)400 (175/225)56.07% (55.5%/56.5%)24.27% (25.0%/13.4%)
University of North Florida11,154 (4,302/6,852)6,756 (2,642/4,114)1,862 (806/1,056)60.57% (61.4%/60.0%)27.56% (30.5%/15.4%)
Stetson University10,986 (4,678/6,308)6,728 (2,663/4,065)773 (309/464)61.24% (56.9%/64.4%)11.49% (11.6%/7.4%)
Kennesaw State University11,615 (4,971/6,644)6,208 (2,690/3,518)3,752 (1,674/2,078)53.45% (54.1%/53.0%)60.44% (62.2%/31.3%)
Mercer University4,375 (1,780/2,595)2,919 (1,250/1,669)807 (385/422)66.72% (70.2%/64.3%)27.65% (30.8%/16.3%)
Northern Kentucky University6,293 (2,391/3,902)5,709 (2,226/3,483)2,193 (998/1,195)90.72% (93.1%/89.3%)38.41% (44.8%/30.6%)
University of South Carolina-Upstate4,069 (1,276/2,718)1,905 (595/1,292)801 (256/545)46.82% (46.6%/47.5%)42.05% (43.0%/20.1%)
Lipscomb University3,699 (1,329/2,370)2,056 (752/1,304)630 (237/393)55.58% (56.6%/55.0%)30.64% (31.5%/16.6%)
East Tennessee State University5,252 (2,235/3,017)4,818 (2,039/2,779)2,055 (929/1,126)91.74% (91.2%/92.1%)42.65% (45.6%/37.3%)
Florida Gulf Coast University13,773 (5,798/7,975)8,110 (3,270/4,840)2,775 (1,219/1,556)58.88% (56.4%/60.7%)34.22% (37.3%/19.5%)
Average7,416 (3,002/3,002)4,686 (1,883/2,801)1,605 (699/906)63.19% (62.7%/93.3%)34.25% (37.1%/32.3%)

Graduation Rate Comparison

Next table compares 2016 graduation rates between Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun). The average graduation rate of Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun) is 46.82% where 5,351 students out of 11,430 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is cacluated as the total number of completers withing 150% of normal time (for eaxample, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.

Graduation Rate Comparison - Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun)
NameGraduation RateCompletersCandidates
Jacksonville University40.90%
(37.50% / 44.21%)
272
(123 / 149)
665
(328 / 337)
University of North Florida54.81%
(49.55% / 58.99%)
1,110
(444 / 666)
2,025
(896 / 1,129)
Stetson University63.94%
(62.88% / 64.84%)
321
(144 / 177)
502
(229 / 273)
Mercer University61.31%
(54.84% / 66.48%)
385
(153 / 232)
628
(279 / 349)
Northern Kentucky University39.92%
(36.15% / 42.94%)
861
(347 / 514)
2,157
(960 / 1,197)
University of South Carolina-Upstate40.02%
(33.33% / 43.70%)
335
(99 / 236)
837
(297 / 540)
Lipscomb University54.88%
(56.09% / 54.12%)
326
(129 / 197)
594
(230 / 364)
East Tennessee State University43.29%
(38.63% / 47.03%)
893
(355 / 538)
2,063
(919 / 1,144)
Florida Gulf Coast University43.29%
(38.85% / 46.83%)
848
(338 / 510)
1,959
(870 / 1,089)
Total46.82%
(42.57% / 50.12%)
5,351
(2,132 / 3,219)
11,430
(5,008 / 6,422)

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun). The total population of Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun) is 87,195 with 50,990 femail students and 36,205 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Student Population Comparison - Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun)
NameTotalMenWomen
Jacksonville University4,0481,3812,667
University of North Florida15,6756,8778,798
Stetson University4,3301,8922,438
Mercer University8,6003,2295,371
Northern Kentucky University14,6996,3338,366
University of South Carolina-Upstate5,9962,1003,896
Lipscomb University4,6801,7812,899
East Tennessee State University14,3346,1118,223
Florida Gulf Coast University14,8336,5018,332
Total87,195 36,20550,990

Special Learning Opportunity

Next table compares the special learning opportunities between Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun) including distance learning opportunities, ROTC program, Study abroad, and more special chances of learning. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Special Learning Opportunity Comparison - Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun)
NameOnline ClassROTCTeacher Cert.Study AbroadWeekend/ Evening CollegeCompus Housing*Meal Plan**
Jacksonville UniversityUnder, NAVY
(1,139)

($4,520)
University of North FloridaUnder, Grad Army, NAVY
(3,500)

($3,715)
Stetson UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(2,119)

($5,070)
Kennesaw State UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(3,044)

($4,360)
Mercer UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(1,833)

($5,918)
Northern Kentucky UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(2,004)
University of South Carolina-UpstateUnder, Grad Army
(1,048)

($2,974)
Lipscomb UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(1,541)

($4,840)
East Tennessee State UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(3,018)

($3,350)
Florida Gulf Coast UniversityUnder, Grad
(4,748)

($5,000)

*number in campus housing: domitory capacity

**number in meal plan: yearly costs

Student Services on Campus

Next table compares the on-campus students services and facilities between Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun) including Remedial Service, Student Counseling, Employment services for current students, Placement service for program completers, On-campus daycare facility, and library information.

Student Services Comparison - Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun)
NameRemedial ServicesCareer CounselingEmployment ServicePlacement ServiceOn Campus DaycareLibrary Facilities
Jacksonville UniversityHas own library
University of North FloridaHas own library
Stetson UniversityHas own library
Kennesaw State UniversityHas own library
Mercer UniversityHas own library
Northern Kentucky UniversityHas own library
University of South Carolina-UpstateHas own library
Lipscomb UniversityHas own library
East Tennessee State UniversityHas own library
Florida Gulf Coast UniversityHas own library

Athletics Associations

Next table summarizes the alheletic teams and program information of Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun). Among 10 Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun), 10 schoools are member of NAA, 10 schoools are member of NCAA, and 1 schoools are member of NAIA.

Student Services Comparison - Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun)
NameMembersFootballBasketballBaseballAll Programs
Jacksonville UniversityNAA, NCAAPioneer Football LeagueAtlantic Sun ConferenceAtlantic Sun Conference12 athletic programs
University of North FloridaNAA, NCAA-Atlantic Sun ConferenceAtlantic Sun Conference10 athletic programs
Stetson UniversityNAA, NCAAPioneer Football LeagueAtlantic Sun ConferenceAtlantic Sun Conference12 athletic programs
Kennesaw State UniversityNAA, NCAA, NAIA-Atlantic Sun ConferenceAtlantic Sun Conference9 athletic programs
Mercer UniversityNAA, NCAASouthern ConferenceSouthern ConferenceSouthland Conference12 athletic programs
Northern Kentucky UniversityNAA, NCAA-Horizon LeagueHorizon League8 athletic programs
University of South Carolina-UpstateNAA, NCAA-Atlantic Sun ConferenceAtlantic Sun Conference8 athletic programs
Lipscomb UniversityNAA, NCAA-Atlantic Sun ConferenceAtlantic Sun Conference8 athletic programs
East Tennessee State UniversityNAA, NCAASouthern ConferenceSouthern ConferenceSouthern Conference8 athletic programs
Florida Gulf Coast UniversityNAA, NCAA-Atlantic Sun ConferenceAtlantic Sun Conference10 athletic programs

NAA: National Athletic Association

NCAA: National Collegiate Athletic Association

NAIA: National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

Additional Characteristics

Next table compares and describes additional facts of Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun) including religious affiliation, specialized schools, and medical degerr offer, and other facts.

Additional Facts - Atlantic Sun Conference (A-Sun)
NameReligious AffiliationHistorical Black SchoolTribal SchoolHas HospitalOffer Medical Degree
Jacksonville UniversityNot applicable
University of North FloridaNot applicable
Stetson UniversityNot applicable
Kennesaw State University
Mercer UniversityNot applicable
Northern Kentucky UniversityNot applicable
University of South Carolina-UpstateNot applicable
Lipscomb UniversityChurches of Christ
East Tennessee State UniversityNot applicable
Florida Gulf Coast UniversityNot applicable

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more