Atlantic 10 Conference Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admision, and Key Stats

Atlantic 10 Conference Colleges Comparison - Costs, Admision, and Key Stats

Institutional Characteristics

Next table compares basic academic information between Atlantic 10 Conference. By school type, There are 4 public and 9 private schools in Atlantic 10 Conference. By school level, all 13 Atlantic 10 Conference are 4 years or high institutes.

Compare Selected Schools
Academic Comparison - Atlantic 10 Conference
NameLocationType/LevelHighest DegreeOffered Degree
George Washington University Washington, DC Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Massachusetts-Amherst Amherst, MA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Saint Louis University Saint Louis, MO Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Fordham University Bronx, NY Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
St Bonaventure University Saint Bonaventure, NY Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Master's degree Bachelor, Master, Post-Graduate
University of Dayton Dayton, OH Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
La Salle University Philadelphia, PA Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Saint Joseph's University Philadelphia, PA Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Rhode Island Kingston, RI Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
George Mason University Fairfax, VA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Richmond University of Richmond, VA Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate

Cost of Attendance (COA)

Next table compares the 2017 total costs of attendance between Atlantic 10 Conference. For in-State students, the average COA is $28,840 when living on campus and $28,082 when living outside of campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $54,967 when living on campus and $54,208 when living off campus.

Cost of Attendance - Atlantic 10 Conference
NameTuition & Fees Books & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
George Mason University$11,300$32,582 $1,200 $15,360 $17,094
University of Dayton$40,940 $1,000 $14,430 $14,430
University of Rhode Island$12,884$28,874 $1,200 $14,321 $13,371
University of Massachusetts-Amherst$14,971$32,204 $1,000 $13,297 $13,297
Duquesne University$35,062 $1,400 $13,960 $13,960
George Washington University$51,950 $1,275 $14,000 $14,400
Saint Joseph's University$43,020 $825 $15,729 $15,729
Saint Louis University$40,726 $1,200 $14,088 $14,088
Fordham University$49,073 $1,012 $19,623 $14,672
St Bonaventure University$32,331 $800 $12,873 $12,863
La Salle University$41,100 $1,000 $14,580 $8,500
University of Richmond$49,420 $1,100 $12,520 $12,520
Virginia Commonwealth University$13,130$32,287 $2,804 $14,400 $14,400
Average$13,071$39,198$1,217$14,552$13,794

Acceptane Ratio and Application Statistics

Next table compares admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between Atlantic 10 Conference. The average admistion ratio of Atlantic 10 Conference is 60.53% and the average admission yield (enrollment ratio) is 20.97%. The numbers in parenthesis() in table represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Admission Statistics - Atlantic 10 Conference
NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateEnrollment Rate
George Washington University19,069 (7,729/11,340)8,351 (3,726/4,625)2,416 (1,043/1,373)43.79% (48.2%/40.8%)28.93% (28.0%/12.1%)
University of Massachusetts-Amherst37,296 (17,968/19,328)22,895 (10,712/12,183)4,682 (2,375/2,307)61.39% (59.6%/63.0%)20.45% (22.2%/11.9%)
Saint Louis University14,238 (6,074/8,164)8,697 (3,703/4,994)1,648 (680/968)61.08% (61.0%/61.2%)18.95% (18.4%/11.9%)
Fordham University40,912 (16,612/24,300)19,685 (7,860/11,825)2,258 (970/1,288)48.12% (47.3%/48.7%)11.47% (12.3%/5.3%)
St Bonaventure University2,682 (1,250/1,432)1,889 (892/997)435 (211/224)70.43% (71.4%/69.6%)23.03% (23.7%/15.6%)
University of Dayton16,976 (8,780/8,196)10,018 (4,969/5,049)2,173 (1,023/1,150)59.01% (56.6%/61.6%)21.69% (20.6%/14.0%)
Duquesne University6,534 (2,183/4,333)4,774 (1,638/3,127)1,343 (484/858)73.06% (75.0%/72.2%)28.13% (29.5%/19.8%)
La Salle University5,778 (2,285/3,493)4,520 (1,756/2,764)926 (380/546)78.23% (76.8%/79.1%)20.49% (21.6%/15.6%)
Saint Joseph's University8,461 (3,832/4,629)7,162 (3,207/3,955)1,353 (629/724)84.65% (83.7%/85.4%)18.89% (19.6%/15.6%)
University of Rhode Island20,923 (8,621/12,302)16,071 (6,326/9,745)3,145 (1,430/1,715)76.81% (73.4%/79.2%)19.57% (22.6%/13.9%)
George Mason University22,532 (9,921/12,611)15,017 (6,450/8,567)3,080 (1,484/1,596)66.65% (65.0%/67.9%)20.51% (23.0%/12.7%)
University of Richmond9,921 (4,195/5,726)3,155 (1,412/1,743)817 (388/429)31.80% (33.7%/30.4%)25.90% (27.5%/7.5%)
Virginia Commonwealth University13,758 (5,504/8,254)10,366 (4,195/6,171)3,531 (1,433/2,098)75.35% (76.2%/74.8%)34.06% (34.2%/25.4%)
Average16,852 (7,304/7,304)10,200 (4,373/5,827)2,139 (964/1,175)60.53% (59.9%/79.8%)20.97% (22.0%/20.2%)

Graduation Rate Comparison

Next table compares 2016 graduation rates between Atlantic 10 Conference. The average graduation rate of Atlantic 10 Conference is 72.86% where 18,799 students out of 25,801 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is cacluated as the total number of completers withing 150% of normal time (for eaxample, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.

Graduation Rate Comparison - Atlantic 10 Conference
NameGraduation RateCompletersCandidates
George Washington University83.02%
(81.60% / 84.16%)
2,132
(931 / 1,201)
2,568
(1,141 / 1,427)
University of Massachusetts-Amherst78.30%
(77.37% / 79.15%)
3,215
(1,511 / 1,704)
4,106
(1,953 / 2,153)
Saint Louis University71.47%
(67.11% / 74.84%)
1,225
(502 / 723)
1,714
(748 / 966)
Fordham University80.51%
(79.10% / 81.86%)
1,458
(700 / 758)
1,811
(885 / 926)
St Bonaventure University64.30%
(60.65% / 67.47%)
299
(131 / 168)
465
(216 / 249)
University of Dayton78.72%
(75.29% / 82.25%)
1,332
(646 / 686)
1,692
(858 / 834)
Duquesne University71.80%
(66.18% / 76.08%)
904
(360 / 544)
1,259
(544 / 715)
La Salle University63.15%
(60.00% / 65.50%)
598
(243 / 355)
947
(405 / 542)
Saint Joseph's University79.11%
(77.57% / 80.68%)
939
(467 / 472)
1,187
(602 / 585)
University of Rhode Island63.21%
(58.27% / 67.03%)
1,845
(743 / 1,102)
2,919
(1,275 / 1,644)
George Mason University69.20%
(62.54% / 75.35%)
1,818
(788 / 1,030)
2,627
(1,260 / 1,367)
University of Richmond87.69%
(86.29% / 88.64%)
805
(321 / 484)
918
(372 / 546)
Virginia Commonwealth University62.12%
(58.17% / 64.95%)
2,229
(869 / 1,360)
3,588
(1,494 / 2,094)
Total72.86%
(69.87% / 75.36%)
18,799
(8,212 / 10,587)
25,801
(11,753 / 14,048)

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between Atlantic 10 Conference. The total population of Atlantic 10 Conference is 210,409 with 117,110 femail students and 93,299 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Student Population Comparison - Atlantic 10 Conference
NameTotalMenWomen
George Washington University26,21211,12315,089
University of Massachusetts-Amherst29,26914,77614,493
Saint Louis University17,0476,97710,070
Fordham University15,2866,2279,059
St Bonaventure University1,9929561,036
University of Dayton11,2505,9125,338
Duquesne University9,4043,6105,794
La Salle University5,6831,9683,715
Saint Joseph's University8,6253,6464,979
University of Rhode Island16,6137,4269,187
George Mason University33,92915,88718,042
University of Richmond4,1811,8922,289
Virginia Commonwealth University30,91812,89918,019
Total210,409 93,299117,110

Special Learning Opportunity

Next table compares the special learning opportunities between Atlantic 10 Conference including distance learning opportunities, ROTC program, Study abroad, and more special chances of learning. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Special Learning Opportunity Comparison - Atlantic 10 Conference
NameOnline ClassROTCTeacher Cert.Study AbroadWeekend/ Evening CollegeCompus Housing*Meal Plan**
George Washington UniversityUnder, Grad NAVY
(7,369)

($3,700)
University of Massachusetts-AmherstUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(13,590)

($5,061)
Saint Louis UniversityUnder, Grad Air Force
(3,854)

($4,824)
Fordham UniversityGrad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(4,824)
St Bonaventure UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(1,625)

($5,872)
University of DaytonUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(6,654)

($4,880)
Duquesne UniversityUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(3,824)

($5,192)
La Salle UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(1,868)

($7,260)
Saint Joseph's UniversityUnder, Grad Air Force
(2,938)

($5,180)
University of Rhode IslandUnder, Grad Army
(6,229)

($4,300)
George Mason UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(6,537)

($4,270)
University of RichmondUnder, Grad Army
(2,677)

($6,030)
Virginia Commonwealth UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(6,285)

($4,280)

*number in campus housing: domitory capacity

**number in meal plan: yearly costs

Student Services on Campus

Next table compares the on-campus students services and facilities between Atlantic 10 Conference including Remedial Service, Student Counseling, Employment services for current students, Placement service for program completers, On-campus daycare facility, and library information.

Student Services Comparison - Atlantic 10 Conference
NameRemedial ServicesCareer CounselingEmployment ServicePlacement ServiceOn Campus DaycareLibrary Facilities
George Washington UniversityHas own library
University of Massachusetts-AmherstHas own library
Saint Louis UniversityHas own library
Fordham UniversityHas own library
St Bonaventure UniversityHas own library
University of DaytonHas own library
Duquesne UniversityHas own library
La Salle UniversityHas own library
Saint Joseph's UniversityHas own library
University of Rhode IslandHas own library
George Mason UniversityHas own library
University of RichmondHas own library
Virginia Commonwealth UniversityHas own library

Athletics Associations

Next table summarizes the alheletic teams and program information of Atlantic 10 Conference. Among 13 Atlantic 10 Conference, 13 schoools are member of NAA, and 13 schoools are member of NCAA.

Student Services Comparison - Atlantic 10 Conference
NameMembersFootballBasketballBaseballAll Programs
George Washington UniversityNAA, NCAA-Atlantic 10 ConferenceAtlantic 10 Conference15 athletic programs
University of Massachusetts-AmherstNAA, NCAAMid-American ConferenceAtlantic 10 ConferenceAtlantic 10 Conference12 athletic programs
Saint Louis UniversityNAA, NCAA-Atlantic 10 ConferenceAtlantic 10 Conference9 athletic programs
Fordham UniversityNAA, NCAAPatriot LeagueAtlantic 10 ConferenceAtlantic 10 Conference13 athletic programs
St Bonaventure UniversityNAA, NCAA-Atlantic 10 ConferenceAtlantic 10 Conference9 athletic programs
University of DaytonNAA, NCAAPioneer Football LeagueAtlantic 10 ConferenceAtlantic 10 Conference11 athletic programs
Duquesne UniversityNAA, NCAANortheast ConferenceAtlantic 10 Conference-9 athletic programs
La Salle UniversityNAA, NCAA-Atlantic 10 ConferenceAtlantic 10 Conference12 athletic programs
Saint Joseph's UniversityNAA, NCAA-Atlantic 10 ConferenceAtlantic 10 Conference10 athletic programs
University of Rhode IslandNAA, NCAAColonial Athletic AssociationAtlantic 10 ConferenceAtlantic 10 Conference11 athletic programs
George Mason UniversityNAA, NCAA-Atlantic 10 ConferenceAtlantic 10 Conference12 athletic programs
University of RichmondNAA, NCAAColonial Athletic AssociationAtlantic 10 ConferenceAtlantic 10 Conference11 athletic programs
Virginia Commonwealth UniversityNAA, NCAA-Atlantic 10 ConferenceAtlantic 10 Conference8 athletic programs

NAA: National Athletic Association

NCAA: National Collegiate Athletic Association

Additional Characteristics

Next table compares and describes additional facts of Atlantic 10 Conference including religious affiliation, specialized schools, and medical degerr offer, and other facts.

Additional Facts - Atlantic 10 Conference
NameReligious AffiliationHistorical Black SchoolTribal SchoolHas HospitalOffer Medical Degree
George Washington UniversityNot applicable
University of Massachusetts-AmherstNot applicable
Saint Louis UniversityRoman Catholic
Fordham UniversityRoman Catholic
St Bonaventure UniversityRoman Catholic
University of DaytonRoman Catholic
Duquesne UniversityRoman Catholic
La Salle UniversityRoman Catholic
Saint Joseph's UniversityRoman Catholic
University of Rhode IslandNot applicable
George Mason UniversityNot applicable
University of RichmondNot applicable
Virginia Commonwealth UniversityNot applicable

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more