Members In American Athletic Conference Comparison Charts

Members In American Athletic Conference Comparison Charts

Institutional Characteristics

Next table compares basic academic information between American Athletic Conference. By school type, There are 9 public and 1 private schools in American Athletic Conference. By school level, all 10 American Athletic Conference are 4 years or high institutes.

Compare Selected Schools
Academic Comparison - American Athletic Conference
NameLocationType/LevelHighest DegreeOffered Degree
University of Connecticut Storrs, CT Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Central Florida Orlando, FL Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of South Florida-Main Campus Tampa, FL Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Louisville Louisville, KY Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Rutgers University-New Brunswick New Brunswick, NJ Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus Cincinnati, OH Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Temple University Philadelphia, PA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Memphis Memphis, TN Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Houston Houston, TX Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate

Cost of Attendance (COA)

Next table compares the 2017 total costs of attendance between American Athletic Conference. For in-State students, the average COA is $27,097 when living on campus and $27,726 when living outside of campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $44,010 when living on campus and $44,639 when living off campus.

Cost of Attendance - American Athletic Conference
NameTuition & Fees Books & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
Temple University$16,274$27,266 $1,000 $15,774 $18,270
University of Memphis$9,125$20,837 $1,415 $13,665 $13,665
University of Central Florida$6,368$22,467 $1,152 $14,734 $14,734
University of Houston$9,519$21,711 $1,300 $13,786 $16,575
University of Connecticut$14,066$35,858 $850 $15,086 $15,086
Southern Methodist University$50,358 $800 $18,725 $11,300
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus$11,000$26,334 $1,500 $15,466 $17,768
University of South Florida-Main Campus$6,410$17,324 $1,200 $13,800 $13,800
Rutgers University-New Brunswick$14,372$30,023 $1,350 $15,273 $20,947
University of Louisville$11,264$26,286 $1,200 $13,562 $14,016
Average$10,933$27,846$1,177$14,987$15,616

Acceptane Ratio and Application Statistics

Next table compares admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between American Athletic Conference. The average admistion ratio of American Athletic Conference is 57.50% and the average admission yield (enrollment ratio) is 32.65%. The numbers in parenthesis() in table represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Admission Statistics - American Athletic Conference
NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateEnrollment Rate
University of Connecticut31,280 (14,730/16,550)15,629 (8,495/7,134)3,588 (1,781/1,807)49.96% (57.7%/43.1%)22.96% (21.0%/10.9%)
University of Central Florida33,226 (13,936/19,290)16,483 (7,189/9,294)6,470 (3,011/3,459)49.61% (51.6%/48.2%)39.25% (41.9%/17.9%)
University of South Florida-Main Campus24,988 (12,033/12,955)13,284 (5,486/7,798)4,168 (1,824/2,344)53.16% (45.6%/60.2%)31.38% (33.2%/18.1%)
University of Louisville10,604 (4,660/5,944)7,832 (3,495/4,337)2,887 (1,437/1,450)73.86% (75.0%/73.0%)36.86% (41.1%/24.4%)
Rutgers University-New Brunswick31,941 (15,428/16,513)19,324 (9,132/10,192)6,412 (3,153/3,259)60.50% (59.2%/61.7%)33.18% (34.5%/19.7%)
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus16,689 (8,318/8,371)12,647 (6,323/6,324)4,618 (2,445/2,173)75.78% (76.0%/75.5%)36.51% (38.7%/26.0%)
Temple University26,496 (11,938/14,558)16,357 (7,408/8,949)4,485 (2,073/2,412)61.73% (62.1%/61.5%)27.42% (28.0%/16.6%)
University of Memphis11,311 (4,662/6,649)5,361 (2,223/3,138)2,365 (993/1,372)47.40% (47.7%/47.2%)44.11% (44.7%/20.6%)
University of Houston17,328 (8,290/9,038)10,915 (5,411/5,504)4,048 (2,125/1,923)62.99% (65.3%/60.9%)37.09% (39.3%/21.3%)
Southern Methodist University11,817 (5,236/6,581)6,192 (2,856/3,336)1,459 (729/730)52.40% (54.5%/50.7%)23.56% (25.5%/11.1%)
Average21,568 (9,923/9,923)12,402 (5,802/6,601)4,050 (1,957/2,093)57.50% (58.5%/66.5%)32.65% (33.7%/31.7%)

Graduation Rate Comparison

Next table compares 2016 graduation rates between American Athletic Conference. The average graduation rate of American Athletic Conference is 68.27% where 24,380 students out of 35,711 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is cacluated as the total number of completers withing 150% of normal time (for eaxample, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.

Graduation Rate Comparison - American Athletic Conference
NameGraduation RateCompletersCandidates
University of Connecticut83.30%
(81.00% / 85.47%)
2,643
(1,249 / 1,394)
3,173
(1,542 / 1,631)
University of Central Florida70.39%
(66.11% / 74.12%)
4,400
(1,923 / 2,477)
6,251
(2,909 / 3,342)
University of South Florida-Main Campus68.44%
(63.30% / 72.16%)
2,568
(995 / 1,573)
3,752
(1,572 / 2,180)
University of Louisville52.87%
(50.60% / 54.95%)
1,290
(591 / 699)
2,440
(1,168 / 1,272)
Rutgers University-New Brunswick80.28%
(76.95% / 83.78%)
4,490
(2,207 / 2,283)
5,593
(2,868 / 2,725)
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus65.85%
(63.23% / 68.93%)
2,383
(1,238 / 1,145)
3,619
(1,958 / 1,661)
Temple University70.64%
(68.22% / 72.59%)
2,955
(1,271 / 1,684)
4,183
(1,863 / 2,320)
University of Memphis45.05%
(41.73% / 47.23%)
1,025
(376 / 649)
2,275
(901 / 1,374)
University of Houston50.97%
(46.38% / 55.46%)
1,580
(711 / 869)
3,100
(1,533 / 1,567)
Southern Methodist University78.94%
(75.92% / 81.62%)
1,046
(473 / 573)
1,325
(623 / 702)
Total68.27%
(65.15% / 71.09%)
24,380
(11,034 / 13,346)
35,711
(16,937 / 18,774)

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between American Athletic Conference. The total population of American Athletic Conference is 351,766 with 186,452 femail students and 165,314 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Student Population Comparison - American Athletic Conference
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Connecticut27,04313,46913,574
University of Central Florida62,95328,28234,671
University of South Florida-Main Campus42,06718,92323,144
University of Louisville21,29410,43210,862
Rutgers University-New Brunswick49,42823,04026,388
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus36,04216,84319,199
Temple University38,00718,18519,822
University of Memphis20,5858,41212,173
University of Houston42,70421,69521,009
Southern Methodist University11,6436,0335,610
Total351,766 165,314186,452

Special Learning Opportunity

Next table compares the special learning opportunities between American Athletic Conference including distance learning opportunities, ROTC program, Study abroad, and more special chances of learning. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Special Learning Opportunity Comparison - American Athletic Conference
NameOnline ClassROTCTeacher Cert.Study AbroadWeekend/ Evening CollegeCompus Housing*Meal Plan**
University of ConnecticutUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(12,723)

($5,776)
University of Central FloridaUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(11,640)

($3,700)
University of South Florida-Main CampusUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(5,810)

($3,650)
University of LouisvilleUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(2,384)

($3,010)
Rutgers University-New BrunswickUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(16,050)

($4,690)
University of Cincinnati-Main CampusUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(5,553)

($4,320)
Temple UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(5,628)

($3,806)
University of MemphisUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(2,523)

($3,624)
University of HoustonUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(8,008)

($4,001)
Southern Methodist UniversityGrad Army, Air Force
(3,727)

($5,530)

*number in campus housing: domitory capacity

**number in meal plan: yearly costs

Student Services on Campus

Next table compares the on-campus students services and facilities between American Athletic Conference including Remedial Service, Student Counseling, Employment services for current students, Placement service for program completers, On-campus daycare facility, and library information.

Student Services Comparison - American Athletic Conference
NameRemedial ServicesCareer CounselingEmployment ServicePlacement ServiceOn Campus DaycareLibrary Facilities
University of ConnecticutHas own library
University of Central FloridaHas own library
University of South Florida-Main CampusHas own library
University of LouisvilleHas own library
Rutgers University-New BrunswickHas own library
University of Cincinnati-Main CampusHas own library
Temple UniversityHas own library
University of MemphisHas own library
University of HoustonHas own library
Southern Methodist UniversityHas own library

Athletics Associations

Next table summarizes the alheletic teams and program information of American Athletic Conference. Among 10 American Athletic Conference, 10 schoools are member of NAA, and 10 schoools are member of NCAA.

Student Services Comparison - American Athletic Conference
NameMembersFootballBasketballBaseballAll Programs
University of ConnecticutNAA, NCAABig East ConferenceBig East ConferenceBig East Conference14 athletic programs
University of Central FloridaNAA, NCAAAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic Conference10 athletic programs
University of South Florida-Main CampusNAA, NCAAAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic Conference10 athletic programs
University of LouisvilleNAA, NCAAAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast Conference13 athletic programs
Rutgers University-New BrunswickNAA, NCAABig Ten ConferenceBig Ten ConferenceBig Ten Conference15 athletic programs
University of Cincinnati-Main CampusNAA, NCAAAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic Conference10 athletic programs
Temple UniversityNAA, NCAAAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic Conference-14 athletic programs
University of MemphisNAA, NCAAAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic Conference10 athletic programs
University of HoustonNAA, NCAAAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic Conference10 athletic programs
Southern Methodist UniversityNAA, NCAAAmerican Athletic ConferenceAmerican Athletic Conference-12 athletic programs

NAA: National Athletic Association

NCAA: National Collegiate Athletic Association

Additional Characteristics

Next table compares and describes additional facts of American Athletic Conference including religious affiliation, specialized schools, and medical degerr offer, and other facts.

Additional Facts - American Athletic Conference
NameReligious AffiliationHistorical Black SchoolTribal SchoolHas HospitalOffer Medical Degree
University of ConnecticutNot applicable
University of Central FloridaNot applicable
University of South Florida-Main CampusNot applicable
University of LouisvilleNot applicable
Rutgers University-New BrunswickNot applicable
University of Cincinnati-Main CampusNot applicable
Temple UniversityNot applicable
University of MemphisNot applicable
University of HoustonNot applicable
Southern Methodist UniversityUnited Methodist

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more