Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) Members Comparison Charts

Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) Members Comparison Charts

Institutional Characteristics

Next table compares basic academic information between Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC). By school type, There are 8 public and 6 private schools in Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC). By school level, all 14 Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) are 4 years or high institutes.

Compare Selected Schools
Academic Comparison - Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)
NameLocationType/LevelHighest DegreeOffered Degree
Florida State University Tallahassee, FL Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Miami Coral Gables, FL Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Atlanta, GA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate
University of Maryland-College Park College Park, MD Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Syracuse University Syracuse, NY Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Duke University Durham, NC Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
North Carolina State University at Raleigh Raleigh, NC Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Wake Forest University Winston-Salem, NC Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus Pittsburgh, PA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Clemson University Clemson, SC Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Virginia-Main Campus Charlottesville, VA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate

Cost of Attendance (COA)

Next table compares the 2017 total costs of attendance between Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC). For in-State students, the average COA is $28,125 when living on campus and $28,475 when living outside of campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $55,375 when living on campus and $55,725 when living off campus.

Cost of Attendance - Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)
NameTuition & Fees Books & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
University of Maryland-College Park$10,181$32,045 $1,200 $14,682 $17,898
Clemson University$14,708$34,590 $1,308 $12,646 $12,646
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus$18,618$29,758 $680 $13,484 $13,484
Duke University$51,265 $1,260 $16,644 -
North Carolina State University at Raleigh$8,880$26,399 $1,082 $13,077 $13,077
Florida State University$6,507$21,673 $1,000 $15,068 $15,068
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus$12,212$32,404 $800 $14,408 $16,900
University of Miami$47,004 $930 $16,372 $19,552
University of Notre Dame$49,685 $1,050 $16,308 $16,308
Wake Forest University$49,308 $1,400 $15,804 $15,804
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill$8,834$33,916 $1,442 $14,622 $15,622
University of Virginia-Main Campus$16,412$45,756 $1,294 $13,480 $13,480
Boston College$51,296 $1,250 $15,518 $11,900
Syracuse University$45,022 $1,440 $16,882 $16,882
Average$12,044$39,294$1,153$14,928$15,279

Acceptane Ratio and Application Statistics

Next table compares admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC). The average admistion ratio of Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) is 38.70% and the average admission yield (enrollment ratio) is 32.65%. The numbers in parenthesis() in table represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Admission Statistics - Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)
NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateEnrollment Rate
Florida State University30,266 (12,286/17,980)16,763 (6,719/10,044)6,021 (2,502/3,519)55.39% (54.7%/55.9%)35.92% (37.2%/19.6%)
University of Miami31,613 (14,886/16,726)12,069 (5,725/6,344)2,078 (1,020/1,058)38.18% (38.5%/37.9%)17.22% (17.8%/6.3%)
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus25,884 (18,051/7,833)8,641 (5,414/3,227)2,809 (1,732/1,077)33.38% (30.0%/41.2%)32.51% (32.0%/13.7%)
University of Notre Dame17,901 (8,834/9,067)3,785 (1,924/1,861)2,011 (1,051/960)21.14% (21.8%/20.5%)53.13% (54.6%/10.6%)
University of Maryland-College Park26,340 (12,914/13,426)12,624 (6,364/6,260)4,155 (2,274/1,881)47.93% (49.3%/46.6%)32.91% (35.7%/14.0%)
Boston College23,223 (9,896/13,327)7,875 (3,507/4,368)2,288 (1,016/1,272)33.91% (35.4%/32.8%)29.05% (29.0%/9.5%)
Syracuse University26,790 (12,090/14,700)14,260 (6,256/8,004)3,470 (1,519/1,951)53.23% (51.7%/54.4%)24.33% (24.3%/13.3%)
Duke University31,523 (15,668/15,855)3,596 (1,832/1,764)1,721 (867/854)11.41% (11.7%/11.1%)47.86% (47.3%/5.4%)
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill31,332 (12,776/18,556)8,929 (3,756/5,173)3,976 (1,672/2,304)28.50% (29.4%/27.9%)44.53% (44.5%/12.4%)
North Carolina State University at Raleigh20,443 (10,757/9,686)10,548 (5,338/5,210)4,499 (2,489/2,010)51.60% (49.6%/53.8%)42.65% (46.6%/20.8%)
Wake Forest University11,119 (4,745/6,374)3,826 (1,786/2,040)1,287 (609/678)34.41% (37.6%/32.0%)33.64% (34.1%/10.6%)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus30,629 (14,387/16,242)16,271 (7,491/8,780)3,847 (1,799/2,048)53.12% (52.1%/54.1%)23.64% (24.0%/12.6%)
Clemson University20,756 (11,202/9,554)10,694 (5,877/4,817)3,475 (1,726/1,749)51.52% (52.5%/50.4%)32.49% (29.4%/18.3%)
University of Virginia-Main Campus31,021 (14,602/16,419)8,997 (4,012/4,985)3,709 (1,619/2,090)29.00% (27.5%/30.4%)41.22% (40.4%/12.7%)
Average25,631 (12,364/12,364)9,920 (4,714/5,206)3,239 (1,564/1,675)38.70% (38.1%/42.1%)32.65% (33.2%/32.2%)

Graduation Rate Comparison

Next table compares 2016 graduation rates between Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC). The average graduation rate of Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) is 84.89% where 37,309 students out of 43,948 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is cacluated as the total number of completers withing 150% of normal time (for eaxample, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.

Graduation Rate Comparison - Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)
NameGraduation RateCompletersCandidates
Florida State University79.39%
(75.09% / 82.42%)
4,704
(1,839 / 2,865)
5,925
(2,449 / 3,476)
University of Miami81.61%
(77.53% / 85.93%)
1,553
(759 / 794)
1,903
(979 / 924)
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus84.78%
(82.46% / 89.40%)
2,250
(1,457 / 793)
2,654
(1,767 / 887)
University of Notre Dame96.55%
(96.09% / 97.10%)
1,984
(1,081 / 903)
2,055
(1,125 / 930)
University of Maryland-College Park86.42%
(84.23% / 88.93%)
3,621
(1,885 / 1,736)
4,190
(2,238 / 1,952)
Boston College92.42%
(91.62% / 93.21%)
2,159
(1,060 / 1,099)
2,336
(1,157 / 1,179)
Syracuse University81.36%
(78.43% / 83.51%)
2,636
(1,076 / 1,560)
3,240
(1,372 / 1,868)
Duke University94.95%
(93.20% / 96.79%)
1,635
(822 / 813)
1,722
(882 / 840)
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill90.19%
(87.20% / 92.23%)
3,567
(1,396 / 2,171)
3,955
(1,601 / 2,354)
North Carolina State University at Raleigh75.82%
(73.98% / 78.11%)
3,478
(1,879 / 1,599)
4,587
(2,540 / 2,047)
Wake Forest University88.10%
(87.96% / 88.22%)
1,051
(497 / 554)
1,193
(565 / 628)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus81.65%
(78.34% / 84.81%)
2,951
(1,382 / 1,569)
3,614
(1,764 / 1,850)
Clemson University80.91%
(78.33% / 83.82%)
2,699
(1,388 / 1,311)
3,336
(1,772 / 1,564)
University of Virginia-Main Campus93.30%
(91.66% / 94.55%)
3,021
(1,286 / 1,735)
3,238
(1,403 / 1,835)
Total84.89%
(82.39% / 87.32%)
37,309
(17,807 / 19,502)
43,948
(21,614 / 22,334)

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC). The total population of Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) is 331,414 with 163,761 femail students and 167,653 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Student Population Comparison - Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)
NameTotalMenWomen
Florida State University40,83018,37022,460
University of Miami16,8258,2648,561
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus25,03417,3707,664
University of Notre Dame12,2926,7315,561
University of Maryland-College Park38,14020,36117,779
Boston College14,3546,6017,753
Syracuse University21,78910,18611,603
Duke University15,9848,0947,890
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill29,08412,51416,570
North Carolina State University at Raleigh34,01518,76915,246
Wake Forest University7,8373,7334,104
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus28,64913,70114,948
Clemson University22,69812,01610,682
University of Virginia-Main Campus23,88310,94312,940
Total331,414 167,653163,761

Special Learning Opportunity

Next table compares the special learning opportunities between Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) including distance learning opportunities, ROTC program, Study abroad, and more special chances of learning. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Special Learning Opportunity Comparison - Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)
NameOnline ClassROTCTeacher Cert.Study AbroadWeekend/ Evening CollegeCompus Housing*Meal Plan**
Florida State UniversityGrad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(6,300)

($4,048)
University of MiamiUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(4,330)

($5,352)
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(10,026)

($4,496)
University of Notre Dame Army, NAVY, Air Force
(6,417)
University of Maryland-College ParkUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(12,158)

($4,843)
Boston CollegeUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(7,470)

($5,106)
Syracuse UniversityGrad Army, Air Force
(8,383)

($7,010)
Duke UniversityUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(6,161)

($6,026)
University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(10,407)

($4,796)
North Carolina State University at RaleighUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(10,023)

($3,936)
Wake Forest UniversityGrad Army
(3,821)

($5,764)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(7,859)

($4,600)
Clemson UniversityUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(6,090)
University of Virginia-Main CampusUnder, Grad Army, NAVY, Air Force
(6,880)

($4,720)

*number in campus housing: domitory capacity

**number in meal plan: yearly costs

Student Services on Campus

Next table compares the on-campus students services and facilities between Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) including Remedial Service, Student Counseling, Employment services for current students, Placement service for program completers, On-campus daycare facility, and library information.

Student Services Comparison - Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)
NameRemedial ServicesCareer CounselingEmployment ServicePlacement ServiceOn Campus DaycareLibrary Facilities
Florida State UniversityHas own library
University of MiamiHas own library
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusHas own library
University of Notre DameHas own library
University of Maryland-College ParkHas own library
Boston CollegeHas own library
Syracuse UniversityHas own library
Duke UniversityHas own library
University of North Carolina at Chapel HillHas own library
North Carolina State University at RaleighHas own library
Wake Forest UniversityHas own library
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusHas own library
Clemson UniversityHas own library
University of Virginia-Main CampusHas own library

Athletics Associations

Next table summarizes the alheletic teams and program information of Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC). Among 14 Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC), 14 schoools are member of NAA, and 14 schoools are member of NCAA.

Student Services Comparison - Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)
NameMembersFootballBasketballBaseballAll Programs
Florida State UniversityNAA, NCAAAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast Conference11 athletic programs
University of MiamiNAA, NCAAAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast Conference11 athletic programs
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusNAA, NCAAAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast Conference9 athletic programs
University of Notre DameNAA, NCAADivision I-A IndependentsAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast Conference14 athletic programs
University of Maryland-College ParkNAA, NCAABig Ten ConferenceBig Ten ConferenceBig Ten Conference14 athletic programs
Boston CollegeNAA, NCAAAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast Conference17 athletic programs
Syracuse UniversityNAA, NCAAAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast Conference-11 athletic programs
Duke UniversityNAA, NCAAAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast Conference14 athletic programs
University of North Carolina at Chapel HillNAA, NCAAAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast Conference16 athletic programs
North Carolina State University at RaleighNAA, NCAAAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast Conference13 athletic programs
Wake Forest UniversityNAA, NCAAAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast Conference9 athletic programs
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusNAA, NCAAAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast Conference11 athletic programs
Clemson UniversityNAA, NCAAAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast Conference10 athletic programs
University of Virginia-Main CampusNAA, NCAAAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast ConferenceAtlantic Coast Conference14 athletic programs

NAA: National Athletic Association

NCAA: National Collegiate Athletic Association

Additional Characteristics

Next table compares and describes additional facts of Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) including religious affiliation, specialized schools, and medical degerr offer, and other facts.

Additional Facts - Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)
NameReligious AffiliationHistorical Black SchoolTribal SchoolHas HospitalOffer Medical Degree
Florida State UniversityNot applicable
University of MiamiNot applicable
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusNot applicable
University of Notre DameRoman Catholic
University of Maryland-College ParkNot applicable
Boston CollegeRoman Catholic
Syracuse UniversityNot applicable
Duke UniversityUnited Methodist
University of North Carolina at Chapel HillNot applicable
North Carolina State University at RaleighNot applicable
Wake Forest UniversityNot applicable
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusNot applicable
Clemson UniversityNot applicable
University of Virginia-Main CampusNot applicable

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more