American East Conference Members Comparison

American East Conference Members Comparison

Institutional Characteristics

Next table compares basic academic information between American East Conference. By school type, There are 8 public and 1 private schools in American East Conference. By school level, all 9 American East Conference are 4 years or high institutes.

Compare Selected Schools
Academic Comparison - American East Conference
NameLocationType/LevelHighest DegreeOffered Degree
University of Hartford West Hartford, CT Private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Maine Orono, ME Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Maryland-Baltimore County Baltimore, MD Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Durham, NH Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
SUNY at Albany Albany, NY Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
SUNY at Binghamton Vestal, NY Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
Stony Brook University Stony Brook, NY Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate
University of Vermont Burlington, VT Public, 4 or more years Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice Bachelor, Master, Doctorate, Post-Graduate

Cost of Attendance (COA)

Next table compares the 2017 total costs of attendance between American East Conference. For in-State students, the average COA is $27,371 when living on campus and $27,011 when living outside of campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $44,970 when living on campus and $44,610 when living off campus.

Cost of Attendance - American East Conference
NameTuition & Fees Books & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
University of Massachusetts-Lowell$14,307$30,875 $1,200 $13,495 $7,072
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus$17,624$31,424 $1,200 $13,376 $17,626
University of Maine$10,628$29,498 $1,000 $12,364 $12,364
Stony Brook University$8,999$26,239 $900 $14,750 $18,236
University of Hartford$37,790 $972 $14,368 $14,792
SUNY at Albany$9,223$24,303 $1,200 $14,687 $11,836
SUNY at Binghamton$9,271$24,351 $1,000 $14,590 $10,722
University of Vermont$17,300$40,364 $1,200 $13,460 $12,302
University of Maryland-Baltimore County$11,264$24,492 $1,200 $14,430 $17,334
Average$12,327$29,926$1,097$13,947$13,587

Acceptane Ratio and Application Statistics

Next table compares admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between American East Conference. The average admistion ratio of American East Conference is 59.83% and the average admission yield (enrollment ratio) is 19.50%. The numbers in parenthesis() in table represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Admission Statistics - American East Conference
NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateEnrollment Rate
University of Hartford14,444 (6,202/8,242)10,419 (4,565/5,854)1,217 (607/610)72.13% (73.6%/71.0%)11.68% (13.3%/7.4%)
University of Maine11,552 (5,409/6,143)9,539 (4,433/5,106)2,068 (1,085/983)82.57% (82.0%/83.1%)21.68% (24.5%/16.0%)
University of Maryland-Baltimore County10,217 (5,038/5,179)6,090 (3,124/2,966)1,629 (928/701)59.61% (62.0%/57.3%)26.75% (29.7%/13.5%)
University of Massachusetts-Lowell9,394 (5,404/3,990)5,825 (3,597/2,228)1,648 (1,114/534)62.01% (66.6%/55.8%)28.29% (31.0%/13.4%)
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus18,420 (8,233/10,187)14,740 (6,205/8,535)3,227 (1,372/1,855)80.02% (75.4%/83.8%)21.89% (22.1%/18.2%)
SUNY at Albany21,755 (10,366/11,389)12,148 (6,078/6,070)2,543 (1,358/1,185)55.84% (58.6%/53.3%)20.93% (22.3%/10.4%)
SUNY at Binghamton28,518 (13,776/14,742)12,564 (6,282/6,282)2,602 (1,322/1,280)44.06% (45.6%/42.6%)20.71% (21.0%/8.7%)
Stony Brook University33,714 (16,464/17,250)13,938 (7,157/6,781)2,855 (1,615/1,240)41.34% (43.5%/39.3%)20.48% (22.6%/7.2%)
University of Vermont24,233 (10,588/13,645)17,797 (7,253/10,544)2,310 (1,008/1,302)73.44% (68.5%/77.3%)12.98% (13.9%/9.5%)
Average19,139 (9,053/9,053)11,451 (5,410/6,041)2,233 (1,157/1,077)59.83% (59.8%/66.7%)19.50% (21.4%/17.8%)

Graduation Rate Comparison

Next table compares 2016 graduation rates between American East Conference. The average graduation rate of American East Conference is 69.52% where 12,697 students out of 18,264 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is cacluated as the total number of completers withing 150% of normal time (for eaxample, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.

Graduation Rate Comparison - American East Conference
NameGraduation RateCompletersCandidates
University of Hartford60.30%
(57.28% / 63.36%)
635
(303 / 332)
1,053
(529 / 524)
University of Maine55.32%
(55.35% / 55.29%)
915
(497 / 418)
1,654
(898 / 756)
University of Maryland-Baltimore County63.27%
(56.70% / 71.95%)
963
(491 / 472)
1,522
(866 / 656)
University of Massachusetts-Lowell55.64%
(52.79% / 60.58%)
834
(502 / 332)
1,499
(951 / 548)
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus79.71%
(79.38% / 79.95%)
2,247
(951 / 1,296)
2,819
(1,198 / 1,621)
SUNY at Albany67.96%
(64.04% / 72.00%)
1,580
(757 / 823)
2,325
(1,182 / 1,143)
SUNY at Binghamton80.95%
(76.89% / 85.43%)
1,611
(802 / 809)
1,990
(1,043 / 947)
Stony Brook University68.34%
(62.90% / 75.10%)
1,910
(975 / 935)
2,795
(1,550 / 1,245)
University of Vermont76.79%
(74.76% / 78.34%)
2,002
(841 / 1,161)
2,607
(1,125 / 1,482)
Total69.52%
(65.50% / 73.73%)
12,697
(6,119 / 6,578)
18,264
(9,342 / 8,922)

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between American East Conference. The total population of American East Conference is 137,249 with 67,374 femail students and 69,875 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Student Population Comparison - American East Conference
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Hartford6,9123,3453,567
University of Maine10,9225,5135,409
University of Maryland-Baltimore County13,8397,5176,322
University of Massachusetts-Lowell18,04710,9207,127
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus15,3517,0058,346
SUNY at Albany17,1788,2398,939
SUNY at Binghamton16,9138,8228,091
Stony Brook University25,27212,87312,399
University of Vermont12,8155,6417,174
Total137,249 69,87567,374

Special Learning Opportunity

Next table compares the special learning opportunities between American East Conference including distance learning opportunities, ROTC program, Study abroad, and more special chances of learning. This statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Special Learning Opportunity Comparison - American East Conference
NameOnline ClassROTCTeacher Cert.Study AbroadWeekend/ Evening CollegeCompus Housing*Meal Plan**
University of HartfordUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(3,515)

($4,090)
University of MaineUnder, Grad Army, NAVY
(3,650)

($4,572)
University of Maryland-Baltimore CountyUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(3,987)

($4,302)
University of Massachusetts-LowellUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(4,300)

($4,510)
University of New Hampshire-Main CampusUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(6,697)

($4,598)
SUNY at AlbanyUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(7,937)

($4,690)
SUNY at BinghamtonUnder, Grad Army, Air Force
(7,303)

($4,566)
Stony Brook UniversityUnder, Grad Army
(9,753)

($4,178)
University of VermontUnder, Grad Army
(5,396)

($3,774)

*number in campus housing: domitory capacity

**number in meal plan: yearly costs

Student Services on Campus

Next table compares the on-campus students services and facilities between American East Conference including Remedial Service, Student Counseling, Employment services for current students, Placement service for program completers, On-campus daycare facility, and library information.

Student Services Comparison - American East Conference
NameRemedial ServicesCareer CounselingEmployment ServicePlacement ServiceOn Campus DaycareLibrary Facilities
University of HartfordHas own library
University of MaineHas own library
University of Maryland-Baltimore CountyHas own library
University of Massachusetts-LowellHas own library
University of New Hampshire-Main CampusHas own library
SUNY at AlbanyHas own library
SUNY at BinghamtonHas own library
Stony Brook UniversityHas own library
University of VermontHas own library

Athletics Associations

Next table summarizes the alheletic teams and program information of American East Conference. Among 9 American East Conference, 9 schoools are member of NAA, and 9 schoools are member of NCAA.

Student Services Comparison - American East Conference
NameMembersFootballBasketballBaseballAll Programs
University of HartfordNAA, NCAA-America East ConferenceAmerica East Conference9 athletic programs
University of MaineNAA, NCAAAtlantic 10 ConferenceAmerica East ConferenceAmerica East Conference9 athletic programs
University of Maryland-Baltimore CountyNAA, NCAA-America East ConferenceAmerica East Conference9 athletic programs
University of Massachusetts-LowellNAA, NCAA-America East ConferenceAmerica East Conference9 athletic programs
University of New Hampshire-Main CampusNAA, NCAAColonial Athletic AssociationAmerica East Conference-11 athletic programs
SUNY at AlbanyNAA, NCAAColonial Athletic AssociationAmerica East ConferenceAmerica East Conference13 athletic programs
SUNY at BinghamtonNAA, NCAA-America East ConferenceAmerica East Conference11 athletic programs
Stony Brook UniversityNAA, NCAAColonial Athletic AssociationAmerica East ConferenceAmerica East Conference9 athletic programs
University of VermontNAA, NCAA-America East Conference-8 athletic programs

NAA: National Athletic Association

NCAA: National Collegiate Athletic Association

Additional Characteristics

Next table compares and describes additional facts of American East Conference including religious affiliation, specialized schools, and medical degerr offer, and other facts.

Additional Facts - American East Conference
NameReligious AffiliationHistorical Black SchoolTribal SchoolHas HospitalOffer Medical Degree
University of HartfordNot applicable
University of MaineNot applicable
University of Maryland-Baltimore CountyNot applicable
University of Massachusetts-LowellNot applicable
University of New Hampshire-Main CampusNot applicable
SUNY at AlbanyNot applicable
SUNY at BinghamtonNot applicable
Stony Brook UniversityNot applicable
University of VermontNot applicable

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more