Ivy League Student to Faculty Ratio Comparison Chart

Ivy League Student to Faculty Ratio Comparison Chart

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between schools in Ivy League. The total population of schools in Ivy League is 140,849 with 70,298 femail students and 70,551 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Compare Selected Schools
Student Population Comparison - Ivy League
NameTotalMenWomen
Yale University12,3856,2856,100
Harvard University29,65215,18814,464
Dartmouth College6,3503,3193,031
Princeton University8,1384,4763,662
Columbia University in the City of New York28,08613,89314,193
Cornell University21,90411,22310,681
University of Pennsylvania24,87611,56713,309
Brown University9,4584,6004,858
Total140,849 70,55170,298

Undergraduate Student Population

Next table compares 2016 undergraduate enrollment between schools in Ivy League. The total undergraduate population of schools in Ivy League is 66,153 with 33,244 femail students and 32,909 male students.

Undergraduate Enrollment Comparison - Ivy League
NameTotalMenWomen
Yale University5,5322,8302,702
Harvard University10,2555,2065,049
Dartmouth College4,3072,1912,116
Princeton University5,4022,8032,599
Columbia University in the City of New York8,1024,2833,819
Cornell University14,3156,9357,380
University of Pennsylvania11,5885,5356,053
Brown University6,6523,1263,526
Total66,153 32,90933,244

Graduate Student Population

Next table compares 2016 graduate enrollment between schools in Ivy League. The total graduate population of schools in Ivy League is 74,696 with 37,054 femail students and 37,642 male students.

Graduate School Enrollment Comparison - Ivy League
NameTotalMenWomen
Yale University6,8533,4553,398
Harvard University19,3979,9829,415
Dartmouth College2,0431,128915
Princeton University2,7361,6731,063
Columbia University in the City of New York19,9849,61010,374
Cornell University7,5894,2883,301
University of Pennsylvania13,2886,0327,256
Brown University2,8061,4741,332
Total74,696 37,64237,054

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

Next table compares 2016 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between schools in Ivy League. In undergraduate programs, out of total 49,792 students, 567 students (1.14%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 495 students (0.99%) have learned from at least one online course.For graduate schools, out of total 67,111 students, 1,687 students (2.51%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,419 students (2.11%) have learned from at least one online course.

Distance Learning Enrollment Comparison - Ivy League
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Yale University5,532-23
(0.42%)
6,853-6
(0.09%)
Harvard University10,255559
(5.45%)
432
(4.21%)
19,3971,473
(7.59%)
617
(3.18%)
Dartmouth CollegeDartmouth College does not offer online courses.
Princeton UniversityPrinceton University does not offer online courses.
Columbia University in the City of New York8,102--19,984140
(0.70%)
238
(1.19%)
Cornell University14,315-10
(0.07%)
7,589-459
(6.05%)
University of Pennsylvania11,5888
(0.07%)
30
(0.26%)
13,28874
(0.56%)
99
(0.75%)
Brown UniversityBrown University does not offer online courses.
Average49,792 567
(1.14%)
495
(0.99%)
67,111 1,687
(2.51%)
1,419
(2.11%)

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more